Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site August 31, 2014, 05:26:07 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2010! Download 24 custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 ... 13 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Release: sWeather (tray-based weather app)  (Read 61842 times)
worstje
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 555



The Gent with the White Hat

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #25 on: March 09, 2011, 06:20:27 AM »

You can get rid of one of them in the settings dialog. (I don't remember which one that is though.) The other always sticks around to my knowledge.
Logged
Pattern-chaser
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #26 on: March 09, 2011, 06:38:21 AM »

Oops! I thought I'd looked for that, but I obviously wasn't looking properly. Thanks, worstje!  smiley

Just in case there's any doubt: sWeather is a useful little utility, which I shall continue using.  thumbs up
Logged
skwire
Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,036



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #27 on: March 09, 2011, 10:55:52 AM »

I wonder why my installation of sWeather shows two tray icons? Is there a way to get just one? [Installed on a Vista PC.]

It should show two icons; one for the current conditions and one for the current temperature.  You can disable the temperature icon in the Options dialog.
Logged

skwire
Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,036



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #28 on: March 10, 2011, 07:21:05 PM »

Website | Download
v1.0.3 - 2011-03-10
    ! Locations would be gone if you closed out the Options dialog using the
      close button.  Trying to get back into Options at that point would result
      in an error.  (Thanks, lanux128 & worstje)
Logged

skwire
Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,036



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #29 on: March 14, 2011, 10:20:47 PM »

Website | Download
v1.0.4 - 2011-03-14
    + Added an expanded view that shows all of your locations' data in a
      listview.  You can access this via the Options menu, the table button on
      the main form or the F2 hotkey.  Double-clicking a row in the listview
      will launch the full forecast for that location.
    + Added Options button on the main dialog.


Expanded view sample:

Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,289



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #30 on: March 14, 2011, 10:36:03 PM »

that is a super cool feature.  Thmbsup
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,088



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #31 on: March 15, 2011, 12:01:46 AM »

yup, the expanded view is cool! thumbs up
Logged

Jibz
Developer
***
Posts: 918



Cold Warrior

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #32 on: March 15, 2011, 02:54:33 AM »

Is there a start minimized option somewhere?

Would it be possible to show sunrise and sunset in 24h format (or whatever the local way is)?

The control showing the location on the main dialog appears not to be high enough, at least when I enter the city name "Århus", the small circle above the 'A' is not showing.

Excellent application Thmbsup.
Logged

"A problem, properly stated, is a problem on it's way to being solved" -Buckminster Fuller
"Multithreading is just one damn thing after, before, or simultaneous with another" -Andrei Alexandrescu
skwire
Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,036



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #33 on: March 15, 2011, 08:46:04 AM »

Is there a start minimized option somewhere?

Check out the latest version.   smiley

The control showing the location on the main dialog appears not to be high enough, at least when I enter the city name "Århus", the small circle above the 'A' is not showing.

I think this is a limitation of Yahoo! Weather since they don't have the circle on the full forecast page either.
http://weather.yahoo.com/...midtjylland/arhus-552015/

Website | Download
v1.0.5 - 2011-03-14
    + Added "Start minimized" option.  (Thanks, Jibz)
    ! Alt-tab icon was pixelated.  (Thanks, lanux128)
Logged

Jibz
Developer
***
Posts: 918



Cold Warrior

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #34 on: March 15, 2011, 08:55:56 AM »

Check out the latest version.   smiley

Thanks thumbs up.

The control showing the location on the main dialog appears not to be high enough, at least when I enter the city name "Århus", the small circle above the 'A' is not showing.

I think this is a limitation of Yahoo! Weather since they don't have the circle on the full forecast page either.

Ah I see. I thought the location name you entered when adding the weather ID was what was displayed there, but I can see it is the name you get from yahoo instead.
Logged

"A problem, properly stated, is a problem on it's way to being solved" -Buckminster Fuller
"Multithreading is just one damn thing after, before, or simultaneous with another" -Andrei Alexandrescu
Ath
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,201



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #35 on: March 15, 2011, 12:46:39 PM »

Nice table of useful information that you added, thanks.

1 request: Can the column widths be saved? The window size and position seem to be saved, but all adjusted columns are back to default width when re-opening the view.
Logged

PhilB66
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,510


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #36 on: March 21, 2011, 06:54:39 PM »

A minor request (I hope)... when clicking on the 'Full Forecast' link (from the main Window or the 'Expanded View' one), it takes you to the 'Forecast' page for your location but the unit is Fahrenheit. To see the forecast in Celsius requires another click  Sad

Could you make sWeather adjust the link depending on the temperature unit?

Thanks.
Logged
skwire
Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,036



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #37 on: March 21, 2011, 09:36:42 PM »

A minor request (I hope)... when clicking on the 'Full Forecast' link (from the main Window or the 'Expanded View' one), it takes you to the 'Forecast' page for your location but the unit is Fahrenheit. To see the forecast in Celsius requires another click  Sad

The problem is that the forecast link that Yahoo provide in the RSS feed is an older link leading to a "301 Moved Permanently" page which then follows through to the new webpage location.  That's why you see the page change.  I wrote some code to follow it and get the new page (which I can manipulate for the proper temperature units) but it tends to hang up the app and I can't figure out why.
Logged

Antonimo
Participant
*
Posts: 21

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #38 on: March 30, 2011, 04:28:18 AM »

Very nice app - Only "issue" that I have noticed is that the special characters used in my town's name is displaying very strangely.

The letter - ö - is displaying as ö

In working with websites, this is an issue with character sets. Although it does not affect the function of the app, it does look a little strange like this.
Logged
skwire
Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,036



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #39 on: March 30, 2011, 07:52:10 AM »

Would you mind posting your WOEID (or in a PM to me)?  I'll try to make a Unicode build work for you.
« Last Edit: March 31, 2011, 06:09:14 PM by skwire; Reason: Grammatical error. » Logged

skwire
Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,036



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #40 on: March 30, 2011, 02:35:41 PM »

Here you go, Ath & Antonimo:

Website | Download
v1.0.6 - 2011-03-30
    + Added Unicode build.  Users on Win2k and below will need to use the
      sWeather_ANSI.exe now.
    + Expanded view now saves column order and widths.  (Thanks, Ath)
« Last Edit: March 30, 2011, 02:44:28 PM by skwire » Logged

Antonimo
Participant
*
Posts: 21

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #41 on: March 31, 2011, 12:31:30 AM »

Thank you very much - this a superb app.

I have never bothered with weather apps before because Yahoo never had the data for my town. Now they do and the ANSI version displays my town name correctly.

I am very happy smiley
Logged
skwire
Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,036



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #42 on: March 31, 2011, 12:34:06 AM »

The ANSI version does???  Did you mean the Unicode version?
Logged

PhilB66
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,510


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #43 on: March 31, 2011, 03:38:22 AM »

@skwire

Thank you for v1.0.6. Works as advertised  Thmbsup

(BTW, some of the images sub-folders contain Thumbs.db files)
Logged
skwire
Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,036



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #44 on: March 31, 2011, 03:43:27 AM »

Thank you for v1.0.6. Works as advertised  Thmbsup
(BTW, some of the images sub-folders contain Thumbs.db files)

Nice, thanks for the feedback.  I cleaned out the download archive as well.  I appreciate it.
Logged

Antonimo
Participant
*
Posts: 21

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #45 on: March 31, 2011, 12:21:51 PM »

Quote
The ANSI version does???  Did you mean the Unicode version?

You're right - I did mean the Unicode version.

Actually, both of the executables display the name correctly. I did a CRC check on both executables and from the results they look identical. The Help > About shows that they are both the Unicode version though.
Logged
skwire
Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,036



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #46 on: March 31, 2011, 02:29:57 PM »

Gah, that's completely my fault.  My build file was incorrect.  I've since uploaded a new archive with the correct executables in it.  Thanks for catching that.
Logged

PhilB66
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,510


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #47 on: March 31, 2011, 05:47:19 PM »

sWeather Website still shows v1.0.4 - 2011-03-14. The Empire needs an assistant!  cheesy
Logged
skwire
Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,036



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #48 on: March 31, 2011, 06:00:15 PM »

sWeather Website still shows v1.0.4 - 2011-03-14.

Fixed, thank you.  I wish I could find a way to automate that. 

The Empire needs an assistant!  cheesy

I need to hire one of my unwashed minions.  Cranio??  Hehehehehe.   tongue
Logged

cranioscopical
Friend of the Site
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,167



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #49 on: March 31, 2011, 06:41:12 PM »

I need to hire one of my unwashed minions.  Cranio??

You can't soft-soap me!
Logged

Chris
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 ... 13 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.051s | Server load: 0.03 ]