Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 06:22:20 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: bug: wrong version number shown  (Read 2441 times)

masu

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 401
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
bug: wrong version number shown
« on: February 28, 2006, 03:50:52 PM »
if you download SC v2.11.04

aboutmenu shows v2.11.02
Find+Run Robot 2.90.01
Windows 7

artifact

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: bug: wrong version number shown
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2006, 05:26:49 PM »
Mouser

I've have this happening also.  Another issue that may or may not be related is that I had some trouble on install, with or without anti-virus on and I told the program to ignore (I attempted install several times before doing so) and SSC works fine except for redline full screen capture mode.  The minicap ap works fine though.  I can't figure it out.  Otherwise SSC is beautiful and I've just opened a Paypal account--just waiting on confirmation from my bank to make a donation.  What a neat different way to make software.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: bug: wrong version number shown
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2006, 05:30:42 PM »
sorry, yep the about box is wrong, i'll fix it in next version.  i was just rushing to get out the latest release to address this stupid false virus alarm in the dll (see other posts in this section).  the dlls have to do with redbox capture.

artifact:
make sure screenshot captor is not running in your tray when you run the upgrade (i need to add an auto check for this) - it sounds like that is the cause of your problem.