Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 26, 2014, 12:08:56 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Request: /pause & /unpause switches  (Read 7925 times)
AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: February 17, 2011, 05:22:01 AM »

17February2011
How about a command line un/pause option to go with the start/stop options?
Logged
skwire
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,118



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2011, 08:36:08 AM »

How about a command line un/pause option to go with the start/stop options?

If Trout is paused, sending another /play will unpause it.  Is that doable?
Logged

skwire
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,118



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2011, 08:37:07 AM »

Website | Installer | Portable
v1.0.5 build 32 - 2011-02-17
    * Updated plugins:
        BASS        2.4.6.0  -> 2.4.7.1
        BASS_AAC    2.4.0.1  -> 2.4.2.0
        BASS_AC3    2.4.0.0  -> 2.4.0.2
        BASS_ALAC   2.4.0.1  -> 2.4.1.0
        BASS_APE    2.4.0.1  -> 2.4.0.4
        BASS FX     2.4.3.1  -> 2.4.6.0
        BAS_MPC     2.4.0.0  -> 2.4.1.0
        BASS_OFR    2.4.0.1  -> 2.4.0.2
        BASSCD      2.4.1.0  -> 2.4.4.0
        BASSenc     2.4.2.0  -> 2.4.7.0
        BASSMIDI    2.4.2.0  -> 2.4.5.0
        BASSmix     2.4.0.2  -> 2.4.5.0
        BASSWMA     2.4.1.0  -> 2.4.4.0
        WASSWV      2.4.1.0  -> 2.4.2.0
        AudioGenie  2.0.0.4  -> 2.0.3.1
        Tags        0.0.0.13 -> 0.0.0.16
Logged

AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2011, 04:36:04 PM »

If Trout is paused, sending another /play will unpause it.  Is that doable?
I stand by my request ...
Like I mentioned in my posting to you at your website last summer,
Trout does not respond when any of my AHK scripts send custom hotkey combos I have set to un/pause (or to do anythng ...).
It would be great if my AHK scripts could un/pause Trout via the command line instead of actually/(virtually?) "clicking" on the play/pause button ...
Logged
AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2011, 03:03:52 AM »

If you could easily add a PAUSE command line option that would be GREAT!
Trout, with a GUI written in AHK, does not respond to custom Trout hotkeys when an AHK script sends the hotkeys (at least not for me ...)!
Logged
Ath
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,236



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2011, 03:11:55 AM »

does not respond to custom Trout hotkeys when an AHK script sends the hotkeys (at least not for me ...)!
Are you sending the hotkeys to the right window/exe? or is this about global hotkeys? In the latter case it's probably that your 'secondary' AHK script-engine is re-grabbing the global hotkey chain, interrupting the original setup of Trout.
Logged

skwire
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,118



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2011, 08:26:12 AM »

If you could easily add a PAUSE command line option that would be GREAT!

Check the latest build.

Trout, with a GUI written in AHK, does not respond to custom Trout hotkeys when an AHK script sends the hotkeys (at least not for me ...)!

You do know that Trout has its own built-in hotkey system, right?  At any rate, how are you sending your hotkeys?
Logged

AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2011, 03:23:15 PM »

No ... I've never seen (and still not found) anything listing built-in Trout hotkeys! What/where are they?

I already have 10536. I see nothing in the changelog about pause commandline ...
Does Trout now have pause commandline?
[copy or print]
WinActivate, Trout ahk_class Winamp v1.x
Run, Trout.exe /play, %PF%\Trout
SLEEP, %Sls%
Run, Trout.exe /pause, %PF%\Trout
doesn't work.
I have always wondered why Trout was made with the WinAmp ahk_class?
Certainly complicated my AHK scripts ...

It doesn't matter how I send the local or global hotkeys.
WinActivate, Trout ahk_class Winamp v1.x
Send c
does not pause Trout.
Send ^#c
does not pause Trout.
It doesn't matter whether I do ^#x or ^#v or ... Trout never responds.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2011, 09:30:21 AM by AEN007 » Logged
skwire
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,118



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2011, 03:37:00 PM »

No ... I've never seen (and still not found) anything listing built-in Trout hotkeys! What/where are they?

Menu > Tools > Options > Hotkeys tab

I already have 10536. I see nothing in the changelog about pause commandline ...
Does Trout now have pause commandline?

The latest build is 1.0.5.39.  I pushed it this morning.


I have always wondered why Trout was made with the WinAmp ahk_class?
Certainly complicated my AHK scripts ...

Because I wrote in partial support for the WinampAPI into Trout.


It doesn't matter how I send the local or global hotkeys.
WinActivate, Trout ahk_class Winamp v1.x
Send c
does not pause Trout.
Send ^#c
does not pause Trout.
It doesn't matter whether I do ^#x or ^#v or ... Trout never responds.

If I can ask without sounding like a complete arse, why did you expect Trout to respond to a "c" keystroke or ctrl-win-c, ctrl-win-x, ctrl-win-v keystrokes?  I'm going to guess these are default Winamp shortcuts?
Logged

AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2011, 04:19:45 PM »

... because I gave Trout those hotkeys as local/global hotkeys.
They work fine from the keyboard ... unless Trout has gone completely non-responsive
to ALL input of any kind ... which happens occasionally...

The only Trout hotkeys I see on that tab are the local & global hotkeys that I created.
That tab was/is totally blank in the virgin Trout 10490 ...
but I guess you weren't saying Trout has its own hotkeys like WinAmp or JA do ...

Seeing as how c or ^#c work fine from the keyboard, it seems they could/should work when an AHK script sends them. That's how ALL other MM players I use work...
Logged
skwire
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,118



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2011, 08:22:29 PM »

Correct, Trout does not have any built-in hotkeys; that's why I wrote the whole hotkey system so that people could set their own.  This begs the question, though, as to why you're setting local hotkeys within Trout and then trying to call them from another script.  Why not set global hotkeys, in the first place, and use those?
Logged

AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: February 22, 2011, 12:54:19 AM »

...FYI ... Your website still says,
Quote
Version:  1.0.5 build 36 (2011-02-19)
but the portable download is indeed 10539 ...
THANKS.

I don't feel any need to explain/justify anything.
It also seems to me that the question is obtuse ...
If you built in the option to add local & global hotkeys,
why do you now ask why I have set local & global hotkeys?
Some MM apps have their own local hotkeys and allow setting only global hotkeys, so I thought that is what you were saying a previous post. I thought maybe Trout would respond to its own hotkeys when sent by an AHK script, but Trout has no hotkeys of its own.

The point is that Trout does not respond to any hotkeys sent by an AHK script. I have MANY AHK scripts (like many people @dc.com also do). Some scripts (are launched by one timer or another and) need to determine if Trout is playing - which is easy because Trout has the TT/TE/TI sections in the status bar and then PAUSE Trout while the script does whatever and then UNPAUSE Trout ... It was more difficult than usual to have the AHK scripts PAUSE Trout because Trout does not respond to any hotkeys sent by an AHK script; but I guess NOW I can use a PAUSE commandline? THANKS ... for eveything ...
Logged
AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: February 22, 2011, 02:28:01 AM »

In my posting at your website last summer I also asked about being able to open the options with a global hotkey - would like to ask again now!

What about setting the default path where Trout should look for playlist files? I don't see/know how to do that now. Is/Would that be possible?
Logged
cranioscopical
Friend of the Site
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4,182



see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: February 22, 2011, 08:08:19 AM »

I don't feel any need to explain/justify anything.
It also seems to me that the question is obtuse ...

Hi, I see that you are enjoying using Trout, the free software to which skwire has given so much of his own time, developing and tuning it for the benefit of others. I'm sure that we all appreciate his efforts very much, don't we? Perhaps it's a language difficulty (I certainly can't express myself well, even in my native tongue) but some of your comments seem rather demanding and border on a lack of politeness that is uncommon here on DonationCoder. You might consider that explaining why you do what you do, or why you want to do some other thing, would be a practical way to help the person whose assistance you seek to understand your purpose. Generally speaking, I've found that telling people that their questions are obtuse is somewhat less than the optimal way of eliciting their co-operation. Just a thought…
Logged

Chris
AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: February 22, 2011, 08:20:22 AM »

Another item I submit for your consideration (maybe you might consider it an enhancement) is what if Trout users could hide or fold in/out the buttons? to increase the width of the tag & etc display.
Logged
AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: February 22, 2011, 08:57:11 AM »

Einstein never said anything that one might consider obtuse?
According to Tesla, Thomas Alva Edison was almost totally obtuse ...
Logged
AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: February 22, 2011, 11:11:02 AM »

Another item I submit for your consideration (maybe you might consider it an enhancement) is what if Trout users could hide or fold in/out the buttons? to increase the width of the tag & etc display.
Here's a screenshot of Trout with SpecLab on my PII ...
The tag display for many of my mp3s is bursting at the seams, so I thought it would be great if Trout users could hide the buttoms (which I now no longer need) to increase the width of the tag display


* TrSLab.jpg (177.94 KB, 640x480 - viewed 259 times.)
Logged
AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: February 22, 2011, 11:12:20 AM »

I could NOT post the previous post with an attachment in Firefox.
I had to switch to Opera. Anyone know why that might have been the case?
Logged
skwire
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,118



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: February 22, 2011, 11:27:33 AM »

In my posting at your website last summer I also asked about being able to open the options with a global hotkey - would like to ask again now!
What about setting the default path where Trout should look for playlist files? I don't see/know how to do that now. Is/Would that be possible?

I've been meaning to add both of these things so, yes, doable.

Another item I submit for your consideration (maybe you might consider it an enhancement) is what if Trout users could hide or fold in/out the buttons? to increase the width of the tag & etc display.
The tag display for many of my mp3s is bursting at the seams, so I thought it would be great if Trout users could hide the buttoms (which I now no longer need) to increase the width of the tag display

No, thanks.

I could NOT post the previous post with an attachment in Firefox.
I had to switch to Opera. Anyone know why that might have been the case?

No idea.
Logged

AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: February 22, 2011, 11:38:36 AM »

The tag display for many of my mp3s is bursting at the seams, so I thought it would be great if Trout users could hide the buttoms (which I now no longer need) to increase the width of the tag display
No, thanks.
I imagine tweaking the GUI/buttons would not be a lunchtime effort but I will hope that maybe sometime this century you might change your mind  Thmbsup
Logged
AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #20 on: March 08, 2011, 09:45:03 AM »

What about setting the default path where Trout should look for playlist files? I don't see/know how to do that now. Is/Would that be possible?
It seems Trout's default location to look for playlists is the Trout "install" directory. I put a shortcut/link to my playlist folder (which is on a different volume) there ... Sometimes (but not always) when I select load playlist, Trout defaults to my playlist folder - usually after I have loaded a playlist from there recently. I have four different config.ini files. My AHK "launch Trout" script lets me choose which one I want to be the config.ini that Trout will load. Trout never remembers where my playlist directory was after I switch config.ini files. I am wondering what it is that causes/allows Trout to forget/remember where the playlist directory is? I do not see any entry in any config.ini file that seems to do that ... Is it XP specific?
Logged
skwire
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,118



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #21 on: March 08, 2011, 10:47:42 AM »

I haven't added that feature request of yours yet.
Logged

AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #22 on: March 08, 2011, 11:08:10 AM »

So in the meantime I posted the previous questions ... wouldn't mind knowing what it is that causes/allows Trout to forget/remember where the playlist directory is?
Logged
AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #23 on: April 10, 2011, 05:42:34 AM »

from one foobar2000 fan to another ...
Quote
Now that I have Trout to use with SpecLab and don't need to find a way to configure foobar to play with SpecLab
I never thought I'd see the day when I could post and say that
I seem to have found the /a configuration to run foobar+SpecLab on my PII ... without
Quote
the same problem I posted previously/elsewhere about running foobar with SpecLab. foobar+PM/SL will be running fine at around 50%±10% for a while; then for some unknown reason at some unknown time, CPU usage will spike to 100% - and I'll have to kill foobar+ ... I still would like to find out why that happens.
but I seem to have found how to kill off the CPU usage spike to 100% ...
not only that but I can use the Peak Meter with foobar+SpecLab.
Quote
The Peak Meter (PM) seems to use the most CPU usage of the three
The VU meter seem to use less CPU usage than the Peak Meter when NOT running SpecLab,
but the Peak Meter seems to use less CPU usage than the VU meter when running WITH SpecLab.
Quote
What is the technical difference between the VU & Peak meters?

Not only that - I have found a way to nicely configure WinAmp to play multimedia playlists (with avi & mp3 files) on my PIII find that it is better to use WinAmp with the Classic Spectrum Analyzer for low bitrate mp3s (less than 96/32) because there just isn't enough frequencies for a nice display in SpecLab ... I can also run a slideshow while WA plays audio ...

All of a sudden I have multiple very nice options for audio/video/multimedia playback on the PII
Logged
AEN007
Participant
*
Posts: 74


Imagination is more important than knowledge

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #24 on: April 18, 2011, 06:11:58 AM »

The Trout page still says
Quote
Version:  1.0.5 build 78 (2011-02-25)
What about setting the default path where Trout should look for playlist files?
I don't see/know how to do that now. Is/Would that be possible?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.042s | Server load: 0.05 ]