Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • August 31, 2015, 04:51:03 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: How to capture window client area  (Read 3733 times)

LasseT

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
How to capture window client area
« on: February 21, 2011, 03:11:55 AM »
I really like Screenshot Captor but am missing a capture mode. Or maybe I just can't find it.
It's about capturing the window client/content area, i.e. without borders, menues etc.

I'm using the fixed size region mode to do it but its tedious. Its common in other capture programs to be able to do this so I'm a bit surprised to not be able to find it in such a rich capture program.

So, how do I find it? Or, if its not there, do you have any plans to add it?

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,533
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to capture window client area
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2011, 03:15:11 AM »
I'd try 'Grab windows Object or Scrolling window (<your hotkey>)' to select the object you want, and press Ctrl-Primary-mouseClick to grab that. Depending on the type of Windows form/control it is or isn't able to select the object you want...

LasseT

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to capture window client area
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2011, 05:10:55 AM »
Thanks. Just tried it but it didn't work in my case.
I suppose it means that it's the "...isn't able to select the object you want..." part of your reply that applies.

I hope it will be added to the program

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,218
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to capture window client area
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2011, 06:55:11 AM »
I really like Screenshot Captor but am missing a capture mode. Or maybe I just can't find it.
It's about capturing the window client/content area, i.e. without borders, menues etc.

you will have to enable redbox mode to capture those. refer screenshot below to see how it can be enabled.

ScreenshotCaptor_redbox_21_02_2011_001.png

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,952
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to capture window client area
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2011, 09:26:05 AM »
As Lanux says, RedBox mode for object capture should be the solution.

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,533
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to capture window client area
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2011, 10:22:11 AM »
Well, on a lot of applications I can't get it to grab just the client area.
I can grab the separate controls like toolbars, listviews etc., and ofcourse the entire window, but not the complete area inside the window-border. AFAICS, that's what LasseT is asking for.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,952
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to capture window client area
« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2011, 10:46:18 AM »
can you guys give an example perhaps? of a program window you want to capture client area of, and what SC can grab and what you want it to grab?

LasseT

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to capture window client area
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2011, 01:26:49 AM »
I already had redbox mode enabled.
It works fine if I capture e.g. Notepad. Just the client area.

I'll give you an example when it doesn't work.
I'm using Xming server and Putty to remotely control a device. The UI of the device is shown in a Xming window. This is the window I want to capture, without the Xming part, i.e. only the client area.
I've attached three captures.
The first (Project Options 001) is an object mode capture (ctrl-click). It shows the complete active window.
The second (Project Options 002) is a scrolling window mode capture (ctrl-shift-click). It shows a somewhat broken active window.
The third is a capture I've done with the PicPick Editor program. It succeeds in capturing the client area only.

I tried to insert the images in the text but they didn't show up in the preview so I skipped it. I hope you can see them