Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site December 22, 2014, 01:28:11 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Learn about the DonationCoder.com microdonation system (DonationCredits).
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Find&Run Robot Bug  (Read 3794 times)
masu
Member
**
Posts: 401

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: February 27, 2006, 03:35:18 AM »

I try to search for Acronis True Image



if I enter Acronis T
the results are away

Logged

Find+Run Robot 2.90.01
Windows 7
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,795



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2006, 03:39:37 AM »

do you have my sample alias file loaded? when you type 'acronis t' do you see a list of map related items in the list results?

it seems i forgot to add regex anchor to only match start of text and so it is mistakenly thinking its got a regex match.

will be fixed soon.

for now, the solution is to add a ^ as the start of the regular expression fields in group aliases.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2006, 03:42:04 AM by mouser » Logged
masu
Member
**
Posts: 401

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2006, 05:21:47 AM »

thanks
Logged

Find+Run Robot 2.90.01
Windows 7
alexp
Charter Member
***
Posts: 39


Is cheese the plural of choose?????

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2006, 07:52:50 AM »

I have just downloaded the newest version (1.09.04) and I'm still having this problem.







Logged

Why is it that writers write, but fingers don't fing, grocers don't groce, and hammers don't ham? If the plural of tooth is teeth, why isn't the plural of booth beeth? One goose, 2 geese. So, one moose, 2 meese? One index, two indices? Is cheese the plural of choose?
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,795



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2006, 08:02:12 AM »

what you are seeing this time is a feature not a bug.
you have 2 choices in this case:
either turn off the option to stop search on exact alias match, or change the name of the alias to something more unique:


* alias1.png (35.15 KB, 565x378 - viewed 256 times.)

* alias2.png (55.48 KB, 683x474 - viewed 272 times.)
Logged
alexp
Charter Member
***
Posts: 39


Is cheese the plural of choose?????

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2006, 08:22:17 AM »

Ah cool, I would have never figured that out by myself smiley

Thanks
Logged

Why is it that writers write, but fingers don't fing, grocers don't groce, and hammers don't ham? If the plural of tooth is teeth, why isn't the plural of booth beeth? One goose, 2 geese. So, one moose, 2 meese? One index, two indices? Is cheese the plural of choose?
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.028s | Server load: 0.05 ]