Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 08:15:33 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Find&Run Robot Bug  (Read 3944 times)

masu

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 401
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Find&Run Robot Bug
« on: February 27, 2006, 03:35:18 AM »
I try to search for Acronis True Image

http://img162.imageshack.us/img162/1826/clipboard024yl.jpg
Find&Run Robot Bug


if I enter Acronis T
the results are away

http://img46.imageshack.us/img46/1580/clipboard034dt.jpg
Find&Run Robot Bug
Find+Run Robot 2.90.01
Windows 7

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Find&Run Robot Bug
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2006, 03:39:37 AM »
do you have my sample alias file loaded? when you type 'acronis t' do you see a list of map related items in the list results?

it seems i forgot to add regex anchor to only match start of text and so it is mistakenly thinking its got a regex match.

will be fixed soon.

for now, the solution is to add a ^ as the start of the regular expression fields in group aliases.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2006, 03:42:04 AM by mouser »

masu

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 401
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Find&Run Robot Bug
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2006, 05:21:47 AM »
thanks
Find+Run Robot 2.90.01
Windows 7

alexp

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
  • Is cheese the plural of choose?????
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Find&Run Robot Bug
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2006, 07:52:50 AM »
I have just downloaded the newest version (1.09.04) and I'm still having this problem.

http://img125.imageshack.us/img125/2715/060306monday1334pmfindandrunro.png
Find&Run Robot Bug


http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/2715/060306monday1334pmfindandrunro.png
Find&Run Robot Bug




Why is it that writers write, but fingers don't fing, grocers don't groce, and hammers don't ham? If the plural of tooth is teeth, why isn't the plural of booth beeth? One goose, 2 geese. So, one moose, 2 meese? One index, two indices? Is cheese the plural of choose?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Find&Run Robot Bug
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2006, 08:02:12 AM »
what you are seeing this time is a feature not a bug.
you have 2 choices in this case:
either turn off the option to stop search on exact alias match, or change the name of the alias to something more unique:

alexp

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 39
  • Is cheese the plural of choose?????
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Find&Run Robot Bug
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2006, 08:22:17 AM »
Ah cool, I would have never figured that out by myself :)

Thanks
Why is it that writers write, but fingers don't fing, grocers don't groce, and hammers don't ham? If the plural of tooth is teeth, why isn't the plural of booth beeth? One goose, 2 geese. So, one moose, 2 meese? One index, two indices? Is cheese the plural of choose?