Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 03, 2016, 09:47:42 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Snapshot only to Clipboard?  (Read 1596 times)

cadillac

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Snapshot only to Clipboard?
« on: February 06, 2011, 08:46:23 AM »
Hi,

is it possible to configure the software without to store a file.

The most programmes I use, can take the pictures from clipboard.

So I have always to delete the files.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Snapshot only to Clipboard?
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2011, 08:57:32 AM »
is it possible to configure the software without to store a file.

The most programmes I use, can take the pictures from clipboard.

So I have always to delete the files.

haven't tried this before but the option is there. go to Screenshot Captor Options > Saving and Loading Files and check the 'Don't Auto Captures' option.

cadillac

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Snapshot only to Clipboard?
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2011, 09:00:01 AM »
wow it works! thanks