Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 04:12:21 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Build 89  (Read 6310 times)

timns

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,211
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Build 89
« on: January 23, 2011, 05:40:06 PM »
Folks,

I just uploaded build 89 here

A few bugs fixed, and some new features to bring the program to a point where I can start adding the features I've got in mind after nudone's wondrous suggestions.

I am especially interested to learn if this build works in a more friendly way with a few of the programs mentioned in Redmine:

* Forte agent
* JP Soft products
* Roboform
* iScribe
* Spam Combat

Also, I'd like to know if we're doing better with things like ctrl+enter, win+G, alt-something-or-other

Thanks!


cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,368
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2011, 06:27:50 AM »
Quote from: timns
* Basic Wizard form now in place and working

We're off to see the wizard…

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,368
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2011, 07:06:27 AM »
in a quick first pass, Auspex seems generally well behaved in Forté Agent, and Take Command, and 4NT, and Roboform.

used wizard to create aus -> Auspex; wizard worked nicely for that
in Forté Agent "aus" works as Auspex unless it's fired by anything other than a space, otherwise "auspex"
in JP Software 4NT "aus" works as Auspex unless it's fired by anything other than a space, otherwise "auspex"
in JP Software Take Command "aus" produces auspex (no capitalization) no matter what

minimizing is better on my system (XP SP3)
Auspex now minimizes only to the tray when set to do so
the only way to display the window from the tray is to right-click the "tray icon/show" item; left-clicking does nothing (should it?)

problem with Roboform fixed

pop-up still in the wrong place for stuff like console windows or, say, Adobe Illustrator which has a gazillion text entry points (good luck with that one!)

I guess we're approaching the borders of Kansas, Dorothy.

joiwind

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 484
  • carpe momentum
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2011, 09:24:51 AM »

I've tried re-indexing, closing and re-opening but no triggers for replacements work... only the autocompletion popups show and work.

Also there is a ghost tab in the task bar when 'closing' to tray.

Then the wizard : works fine for 'Replacements' but not for 'Completions', with the latter you just get an empty entry in the word list which gives an error when you delete it.

xp etc.
.: I use K-Meleon - the browser you can control - but I love Pale Moon too :.

timns

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,211
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2011, 10:47:41 AM »
I've tried re-indexing, closing and re-opening but no triggers for replacements work... only the autocompletion popups show and work.

Also there is a ghost tab in the task bar when 'closing' to tray.

Then the wizard : works fine for 'Replacements' but not for 'Completions', with the latter you just get an empty entry in the word list which gives an error when you delete it.

xp etc.


When you installed the new build, did you also definitely replace the .dll also? I'm sure you did, but I have to ask since it's such an obvious explanation for that behaviour.

timns

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,211
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2011, 11:59:56 AM »
Quote from: timns
* Basic Wizard form now in place and working

We're off to see the wizard…

The Wonderful Wizard of Aus (pex) ;)

timns

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,211
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2011, 12:00:58 PM »
Then the wizard : works fine for 'Replacements' but not for 'Completions', with the latter you just get an empty entry in the word list which gives an error when you delete it.
Fixed - but since I'm still tinkering with that, I'll hold off until there's a bit more to release.

Unless there are any violent objections  :o

joiwind

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 484
  • carpe momentum
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2011, 12:11:42 PM »
I've tried re-indexing, closing and re-opening but no triggers for replacements work... only the autocompletion popups show and work.

Also there is a ghost tab in the task bar when 'closing' to tray.

Then the wizard : works fine for 'Replacements' but not for 'Completions', with the latter you just get an empty entry in the word list which gives an error when you delete it.

xp etc.


When you installed the new build, did you also definitely replace the .dll also? I'm sure you did, but I have to ask since it's such an obvious explanation for that behaviour.

Yup, I just installed (unzipped) over the previous build.

....  :-\ ... trying to find a pun on wizard ...
.: I use K-Meleon - the browser you can control - but I love Pale Moon too :.

timns

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,211
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2011, 12:49:02 PM »
Do you have triggers set up? It's entirely possible to blank out the triggers altogether so that Auspex does not perform the replacement.

What I'm saying is this - do you have anything in the "Triggered by" field:

trig.jpgBuild 89

Nest question would be: is this occurring in any application? e.g. boring old Notepad - everything should work with that!

EDIT: are you just using "TAB" by any chance? Just found a bug.

joiwind

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 484
  • carpe momentum
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2011, 12:56:28 PM »
Yes, you're right - it's TAB. I have some triggered by just TAB and some with TAB and SPACE (I'm still testing after all...).
So SPACE works fine but it seems that ENTER won't work either.
.: I use K-Meleon - the browser you can control - but I love Pale Moon too :.

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,368
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #10 on: January 24, 2011, 02:31:59 PM »

....  :-\ ... trying to find a pun on wizard ...

Let us know witch one you choose!

timns

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,211
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #11 on: January 24, 2011, 02:47:26 PM »

....  :-\ ... trying to find a pun on wizard ...

Let us know witch one you choose!


timns

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,211
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #12 on: January 24, 2011, 08:28:28 PM »
in a quick first pass, Auspex seems generally well behaved in Forté Agent, and Take Command, and 4NT, and Roboform.

used wizard to create aus -> Auspex; wizard worked nicely for that
in Forté Agent "aus" works as Auspex unless it's fired by anything other than a space, otherwise "auspex"
in JP Software 4NT "aus" works as Auspex unless it's fired by anything other than a space, otherwise "auspex"
in JP Software Take Command "aus" produces auspex (no capitalization) no matter what
What happens is that Auspex just tacks on the remainder of the word that you've already started typing, so it's only adding the 'pex' part, hence the lack of capitalisation. I should do a upper/lower case check when replacing, to see if it needs to go back to the beginning of the word.

Quote
the only way to display the window from the tray is to right-click the "tray icon/show" item; left-clicking does nothing (should it?)

As of next build, a double left click on the icon will restore the main window.

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,368
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #13 on: January 25, 2011, 06:28:11 AM »
That's not quite so.

aus[space] gets me Auspex (in text editors and Agent and who knows what else…) while it gets me auspex in JPSoftware's Take Command.

Aus89.png

timns

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,211
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #14 on: January 25, 2011, 10:09:31 AM »
Crikey, it's taken on a mind of its own!

In which case, we may be working in some form of "compatibility" with the JP stuff. What happens is that there are several ways that Auspex tries to add the text, and it's that last trick that just tacks on the text. Do you happen to have any of those apps set up in the Application List under Options?

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,783
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #15 on: January 25, 2011, 03:55:35 PM »
Also, I'd like to know if we're doing better with things like ctrl+enter, win+G, alt-something-or-other
Tested the Ctrl-Enter issue and build 91 at least fixes that (didn't get to see build 89, just saw 91 today).

I now have 2 issues, 1st that double-clicking the systray icon doesn't restore the main screen (like others reported), and 2nd, right-click/Show pops the main screen up at my secondary monitor, to the left of my main monitor, even though it was closed when on the main monitor...

timns

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,211
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #16 on: January 25, 2011, 04:00:54 PM »
Also, I'd like to know if we're doing better with things like ctrl+enter, win+G, alt-something-or-other
Tested the Ctrl-Enter issue and build 91 at least fixes that (didn't get to see build 89, just saw 91 today).

I now have 2 issues, 1st that double-clicking the systray icon doesn't restore the main screen (like others reported), and 2nd, right-click/Show pops the main screen up at my secondary monitor, to the left of my main monitor, even though it was closed when on the main monitor...

Thank you, Ath. Both of those items will be fixed in the next build (so 92 or greater).

joiwind

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 484
  • carpe momentum
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #17 on: January 25, 2011, 04:58:04 PM »
1.1.1.91 - oh yes, TAB working, and the Wizard too...  :-\
.: I use K-Meleon - the browser you can control - but I love Pale Moon too :.

timns

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,211
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #18 on: January 25, 2011, 05:08:33 PM »
1.1.1.91 - oh yes, TAB working, and the Wizard too...  :-\

Don't worry, we've almost stopped making wizard jokes now.

Well, I magus make one more  :)

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,368
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Build 89
« Reply #19 on: January 25, 2011, 05:44:00 PM »
Well, I magus make one more  :)

You go right ahead and make as many as you wand, just be careful not to make a source error.


Quote
Do you happen to have any of those apps set up in the Application List under Options?

I set 4NT, tcmd and agent to 'allow' when you mentioned that you wanted feedback about how .89 worked.
I'll see what happens with what you posted since .89