Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 02, 2015, 01:29:23 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: AutoIt instead of AHK for assignments OK?  (Read 1892 times)

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,973
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
AutoIt instead of AHK for assignments OK?
« on: January 18, 2011, 07:27:42 PM »
Since I have way too much time on my hands I thought I might as well start learning something again.

What I'd like to know is can I do the AHK assignments in AutoIt instead?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,976
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: AutoIt instead of AHK for assignments OK?
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2011, 07:35:25 PM »
absolutely.  :up:

shmuel1

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: AutoIt instead of AHK for assignments OK?
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2012, 07:34:34 AM »
In AutoIt, you can use the HotKeySet function.
You can also use _IsPressed() together with #Include <Misc.au3>. This works a little differently.

See:
http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/docs/functions/HotKeySet.htm
http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/docs/libfunctions/_IsPressed.htm