Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 24, 2014, 01:42:56 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
View the new Member Awards and Badges page.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Somehow, I broke Gridmove...  (Read 5250 times)
korbitz
Participant
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: January 15, 2011, 12:05:10 PM »

First off, let me tell you how much I like Gridmove. I installed it over a year ago and it quickly became one of my most-used utilities.

Well, my computer blew up and I had to do a reinstall of xp32. Installed xp, brought it up to sp3, and then installed gridmove through a ninite package.

It was working fine, although the grid number assignments changed. (my most used was the 3-part reverse. It used to be 1,2,3 for small top right, small bottom right and big left. After reinstall it was 1 - unidentified, 2-top right 3-bottom right and 4 - big left.)

Regardless, when browsing the templates I clicked on "xrundemo" and Gridmove froze. kill the process and restart, still frozen. Reboot computer, frozen on start. uninstall/reinstall from donationcoder.com, still frozen on start. Uninstall, delete files from c:\Program Files/Gridmove and search and remove "gridmove" in registry, run ccleaner registry scanner, reboot, reinstall and it's frozen on start.

If anyone could offer me any advice or procedure I would be immensely grateful!
« Last Edit: January 27, 2011, 01:24:44 AM by mouser » Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2011, 12:12:18 PM »

Hi!

I am not sure why it's freezing, but it's related to the xrundemo, that's for sure. It is freezing when it starts because it atempts to load the gridmove.ini config. You can find it in C:\Documents and Settings \<YOUR USERNAME>\Local Settings\Application Data\GridMove\GridMove.ini. After you delete it, all should be back to normal Wink
Logged

korbitz
Participant
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2011, 01:08:22 PM »

That might have been a solution before I had uninstalled it, but now after reinstalling no Gridmove folder is created in the application data directory, and gridmove is frozen.

However I did find GridMove.exe.ini under C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\DonationCoder\GridMove and it was dated a few days ago.

I crashed GridMove, renamed the ini file and restarted GridMove and everything looks good! No, wait it doesn't. I get the first time message, and the underlying Gridmove window with the about/help tabs is immediately unresponsive. The ini file is recreated.

I looked at the ini file and saw a debug line, changed it to 1 and restarted gridmove. There was a tray balloon saying "reading the grid file" and then it was unresponsive again.

So I renamed all the grids in the grids folder, crashed and restarted gridmove and got a new error "errorcode:001" which is good. Or not. Gridmove is unresponsive again.

Any Ideas?
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2011, 03:06:32 PM »

The error means it didn't find the grids, which is expected since you deleted them.
Does GridMove become unresponsive after you press OK on that dialog?

Can you pease try this:
1 - uninstall gridmove
2 - remove the whole folder in C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\DonationCoder\GridMove
3 - install GridMove again

what happens? which grid does it attempt to load when you start it for the first time? does it create the folder in appdata? is there a GridMove.ini in that folder? what's the grid selected in GridMove.ini?
Logged

korbitz
Participant
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2011, 08:54:04 AM »

Yes, as soon as I click on OK on the error message Gridmove is unresponsive. The help/about window is still open.

Ok, I:
-uninstalled gridmove
-Removed
   -C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\DonationCoder\GridMove\GridMove.exe.ini and two folders above
   -C:\Program Files\GridMove\Grids (as I had renamed the grids) and folder
   -C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\DonationCoder\DcUpdater\RedirectFiles
   -C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch\GRIDMOVE.EXE-144EAFD5.pf
-searched for "gridmove" and "donationcoder", and deleted, emptied temp folders and recycle bin.
-searched registry for "gridmove" and "donationcoder"

So now my system is pretty clean - I can't think of anything else to delete.

I downloaded the setup from donationcoder again and ran it. Got the first time message aaaannnnd... frozen. Crap.

The ini file is recreated and looking in the ini file I've got:

« Last Edit: January 19, 2011, 08:33:41 AM by korbitz » Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2011, 05:29:12 AM »

incredible, I have no idea why that happens.
The only thing that occuors to me is changing "GridName=Grids/3-part.grid" to "GridName=3-part" so that it'll use the hardcoded default.
Also, let's see if there's any relation to any of the other options.
Please try setting LButtonDra, MButtonDrag, EdgeDrag, UseCommand,UseFastMove,ShowGroupsFlag and ShowNumbersFlag to 0, and iniversion to 13.

Sorry about this, I've had complaints about this but I could never reproduce the bug, so I must ask you for your help.
Logged

korbitz
Participant
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2011, 09:35:48 AM »

It's not a problem - I'm willing to help because it's such a great utility!

I'll do the changes one-by-one and post the results.
-changing "GridName=Grids/3-part.grid" to "GridName=3-part": errorcode 001, unresponsive
-LButtonDrag=0: unresponsive (no change)
-MButtonDrag=0: unresponsive (no change)
-EdgeDrag=0: unresponsive(no change)
-UseCommand=0: unresponsive (no change)
-UseFastMove=0: unresponsive (no change)
-ShowGroupsFlag=0: unresponsive (no change)
-ShowNumbersFlag=0:unresponsive (no change)
-iniversion=13: unresponsive (no change)

(I got the errorcode 001 for all changes, as I did one after another.)

Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2011, 09:43:07 AM »

I'm sorry, I said "3-part" when I meant "3part", could you check again please?
Logged

korbitz
Participant
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2011, 10:18:58 AM »

ok the errorcode001 doesn't come up now, but the system tray icon is still unresponsive to any clicks and it's still non-functional.

I didn't mention before - but the tooltip from the system tray is functional - comes up V1.19.62.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2011, 10:32:58 AM »

Ok, so it gets up to "reading the grid file" and then it crashes?
Just to make sure, the about window does not up on start, right?
Are you able to test the source version of GridMove? You just need to download and install autohotkey, then download GridMove's source here and run GridMoveP1.ahk.
If this also doesn't work, we can edit the code and add more debug information to detect exactly where it is hanging up.

Thank you very much for your time!
Logged

korbitz
Participant
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2011, 10:50:39 AM »

mmm I don't remember seeing a "reading the grid file" at all.

When I delete the ini file the help/about window does show up, as well as the running for first time notice. When I click on the ok for the running for first time note, the help/about window is frozen.

FYI I just booted into safe mode and the only thing I ran was gridmove and it had the same behaviour.

I downloaded AHK and GM's source. I put it on a different drive - don't know if that makes any difference.

I run GridMoveP1.ahk and I get the error "#Include file Command.ahk cannot be opened." The error window's title is GridMoveP1.ahk.

Although, when unzipping Gridmove and moving it to a folder, MSE detected Trojan:Win32/Orsam!rts in MaximizeWindow.exe. I allowed it, can I trust you?  huh
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2011, 11:35:21 AM »

mmm I don't remember seeing a "reading the grid file" at all.

When I delete the ini file the help/about window does show up, as well as the running for first time notice. When I click on the ok for the running for first time note, the help/about window is frozen.

FYI I just booted into safe mode and the only thing I ran was gridmove and it had the same behaviour.
About the "reading the grid file" thing, it only comes up when debug=1, I forgot to mention.
Man, that's some thorough debug! Thanks!

I downloaded AHK and GM's source. I put it on a different drive - don't know if that makes any difference.

I run GridMoveP1.ahk and I get the error "#Include file Command.ahk cannot be opened." The error window's title is GridMoveP1.ahk.
Sorry, probably I wasn't explicit enough. You must unpack the whole zip and run GridMoveP1.ahk from the folder it is unpacked to. (Is there a Command.ahk file in the folder?)
You are running windows XP, right?

Although, when unzipping Gridmove and moving it to a folder, MSE detected Trojan:Win32/Orsam!rts in MaximizeWindow.exe. I allowed it, can I trust you?  huh
That should be a false positive by the antivirus, they usually flag anything built with autohotkey (I'm surprised it didn't complain with GridMove.exe too!).
However, that .exe is only used in special grids, you may even go ahead and delete it, no need to blindly trust anyone Wink
Logged

korbitz
Participant
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2011, 03:37:22 PM »

No, I'm running it from D:\!ahk gridmove and yes, it's XP pro sp3.

I did a little digging and I don't have this command.ahk or calc.ahk on my system - are these distributed with autohotkey?
Logged
korbitz
Participant
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2011, 03:43:35 PM »

Is there a generic ahk debug script I can download and run? Something like a hijackThis! but for AHK.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: January 18, 2011, 07:18:42 PM »

GridMove is spread in a few files (for sort-of modularity). Calc.ahk and Command.ahk are two other files that are in the zip I linked in the post above, I can't see how they are not found. Did you extract the whole zip to "d:\!ahk gridmove"?
Logged

korbitz
Participant
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: January 19, 2011, 07:57:18 AM »

*smacks forehead* sometimes I feel like such a noob... The thing with the false positive must have interrupted the copying. I copied all files again and ran it and it's having the same behavior. Which is good because we can start debugging it!
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: January 19, 2011, 08:21:49 AM »

Damn antivirus, always more annoying than useful tongue

Ok, I've attached a version of gridmove with more debug information to this post.
You just need to replace the other two files, set debug=1 and run GridMoveP1.ahk again.
Please tell me what was the last balloon when you run GridMoveP1.ahk before it hangs.

PS: can you please post your current GridMove.ini so that I have a few more clues about this?
(you may post it under [Spoiler]HERE![/Spoiler] tags so that it doesn't pollute the forum)

Thanks!

* GridMoveP1.ahk (37.39 KB - downloaded 59 times.)
* GridMoveP2.ahk (15.5 KB - downloaded 64 times.)
Logged

korbitz
Participant
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: January 19, 2011, 08:32:54 AM »

Ok, here is the GridMoveP1.ahk.ini file:

Now, I deleted that one and will let the new script create a new version.

Ok, using the new scripts you gave me I ran it, got the first time notice and the about/help window froze. Now I'll set the debug to 1.

The only balloon I saw stated "Creating the groups".
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: January 19, 2011, 09:11:13 AM »

Ok, let's see with this new version.

Before trying it, could you post the new file created by GridMove?

* GridMoveP1.ahk (37.75 KB - downloaded 65 times.)
* GridMoveP2.ahk (15.62 KB - downloaded 68 times.)
Logged

korbitz
Participant
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: January 19, 2011, 10:19:18 AM »


The only change I made was to debugmode.

While I'm at it, here's the ini from the new scripts in your previous post.

and after changing debugmode to 1 the last baloon I get is "Create groups: 1(4)"
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #20 on: January 19, 2011, 10:51:45 AM »

Ok, thanks! (interesting, I think there may also be a bug with the iniversion parameter, but that's not the problem we are looking for here).

The version attached to this post will get us exactly the line causing this problem (unfortunately none of the 32 lines seem like they could cause a problem, let's see how it turns out).

ps: I only attached P1, the problem seems to be in this file.

* GridMoveP1.ahk (40.52 KB - downloaded 56 times.)
Logged

korbitz
Participant
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #21 on: January 19, 2011, 12:36:14 PM »

ok i just replaced the ahk and ran it. Came up with 1.2 4.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #22 on: January 19, 2011, 12:48:28 PM »

Hmm.. We're getting closer. Can you confirm that the file named Images/Grid.bmp exists?
What does this version get you?

* GridMoveP1.ahk (40.82 KB - downloaded 58 times.)
Logged

korbitz
Participant
*
Posts: 15


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #23 on: January 19, 2011, 01:00:24 PM »

yes it's there... just an orange pixel.

Create Groups: 1.2.3 1
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #24 on: January 19, 2011, 01:06:07 PM »

This is incredible, I still have no idea why this is happening, even though I know the code line that causes it.
Let's see if this new debug info can shed some light on the problem.

PS: I'm terribly sorry for being this annoying, you're really being of great assistance!

* GridMoveP1.ahk (41.08 KB - downloaded 65 times.)
Logged

Pages: [1] 2 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.048s | Server load: 0.11 ]