Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 03, 2016, 11:51:07 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands  (Read 75857 times)

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,366
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #75 on: June 11, 2011, 09:51:23 AM »
I was kinda expecting you to find something

I see we share the same low expectations of my mental faculties — see below


And the work-around for this issue is to save and re-open the new file

 :-[ :-[ :-[  It wasn't that. Looking at it now, I was trying to create a button without first creating a group!  :-[ :-[ :-[

I'll be back…


Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,778
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #76 on: June 11, 2011, 11:12:55 AM »
I see we share the same low expectations of my mental faculties
Your reputation of tool-breaker / bug-finder is kindofa public secret around these forums :P

I was trying to create a button without first creating a group!
The actual fix is that I create the (mandatory) '<no group>' treeview item, when you start a new Configuration using File/New. Creating a new group won't help you either, as you prolly have found out by now...

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,366
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #77 on: June 11, 2011, 11:26:57 AM »

Quote
Your reputation of tool-breaker / bug-finder is kindofa public secret around these forums :P

And that's not the only reputation I have round here!  :(

Quote
The actual fix is that I create the (mandatory) '<no group>' treeview item, when you start a new Configuration using File/New. Creating a new group won't help you either, as you prolly have found out by now...

Indeed I have.

So, I decided to take a copy of Winbuttons.ini and delete from that everything but the first button, then go from there.
Part of the way through the deletion process I got this:
Line 1325 (of winbuttons.exe on my system)
Error: Array variable subscript badly formatted

Also, I tried:
  file/new
    then without doing anything
  File save (as MyTest.ini)
That doesn't seem to want to save.

Before long I may have to read something!

Are we having fun yet? Just pray that you find no other users with my skill(?!) set.

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,778
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Release: (Update) GUI Editor for WinButtons: WinButtonEdit 0.8.2 (RC3)
« Reply #78 on: June 11, 2011, 03:15:43 PM »
I've done a lot bugfixing, because ewemoa and cranioscopical did a lot of testing. Thanks guys :Thmbsup:

WinButtonEdit 0.8.2.0 is available for download from the original release-post (included with WinButtons)

What's new:
2011-06-11, v0.8.2.0 (RC3)
  • ! Fixed Tree selection issues when clicking a button in the preview (ewemoa)
  • ! Fixed File/Open, File/Save or File/Save as... then selecting WinButtonEdit.ini gives a warning and doesn't open/save that file (ewemoa)
  • ! Fixed Initial treeview didn't display the expander image on the last Group tree-item when not expanded initially (ewemoa)
  • ! Fixed File/New to create the Empty group in the tree (cranioscopical)
  • ! Fixed Deleting all buttons crashed with array-index errors (cranioscopical)
  • ! Fixed File/Save didn't write a new file because all parameters saved where default and so not saved. Now always stores Top and Left settings so the file is actually saved (cranioscopical)

from Vista and up Ctrl-A selects the content of the edit. Seems that's a feature since Vista was introduced :o
Not sure if I want to 'fix' that for Windows XP, as it's also not available in any standard Windows input control.

If there's more issues, please tell me about it, and thanks for the effort so far, guys, much appreciated :-*
« Last Edit: June 11, 2011, 03:21:32 PM by Ath, Reason: typo... »

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #79 on: June 11, 2011, 04:31:34 PM »
Thanks for the new release.  Hope to try it soon :)

Quote from: Ath
from Vista and up Ctrl-A selects the content of the edit. Seems that's a feature since Vista was introduced :o

...

Quote from: Ath
Not sure if I want to 'fix' that for Windows XP, as it's also not available in any standard Windows input control.

Hmm, more reason to use SelectAll I guess...pardon the plug ;)

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,366
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
  • ! Fixed Deleting all buttons crashed with array-index errors (cranioscopical)

Surely, with a button-centric application such as yours, you can see my requirement to remove all buttons  ;D

More fun tomorrow with the update, thanks!

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #81 on: June 12, 2011, 05:03:11 PM »
Some notes from trying 0.8.2.0...

Verified the following here:

  • ! Fixed Tree selection issues when clicking a button in the preview
  • ! Fixed File/Open, File/Save or File/Save as... then selecting WinButtonEdit.ini gives a warning and doesn't open/save that file
  • ! Fixed Initial treeview didn't display the expander image on the last Group tree-item when not expanded initially
  • ! Fixed File/New to create the Empty group in the tree
  • ! Fixed Deleting all buttons crashed with array-index errors

Hurray  :Thmbsup:  (Please note that I didn't verify all items.)

Some reflections:

  • As I was deleting nodes from the treeview, I tried the Delete key first, then discovered Control+D via the context menu.  I got to thinking that I've got these unconscious expectations of shortcut keys :)
  • I didn't figure out a way to get buttons to move among groups.  Is this intentional?
  • I chose File -> New to eventually end up with an empty group.  I noticed a Test button in the preview but no listing in the treeview.  When I chose "Insert button" from the context menu of the treeview, I expected to see a new node in the treeview, but I didn't see one show up.

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,778
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #82 on: June 13, 2011, 10:12:49 AM »
As I was deleting nodes from the treeview, I tried the Delete key first, then discovered Control+D via the context menu.  I got to thinking that I've got these unconscious expectations of shortcut keys :)
AutoIt allows for application wide shortcuts only, for as far as I can see, so I choose Ctrl-D instead of Del, as that's quite indispensable during normal editing.

I didn't figure out a way to get buttons to move among groups.  Is this intentional?
That's been a TODO item for a small while, I'll get to that later this week.

I chose File -> New to eventually end up with an empty group.  I noticed a Test button in the preview but no listing in the treeview.  When I chose "Insert button" from the context menu of the treeview, I expected to see a new node in the treeview, but I didn't see one show up.
I'll do some more testing, thought I had all issues here covered, but I may have missed a few situations.

But first...

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,778
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Release: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands: WinButtons 3.2.0
« Reply #83 on: June 13, 2011, 10:18:03 AM »
On a feature request of ewemoa I implemented (Drag &) Drop support for files (haven't researched other types yet), so there's a new release:

WinButtons 3.2.0 and WinButtonEdit 0.8.3.1 (RC4), available from the original release post.

This is the changelog for WBE: (WinButtons changelog is in the source)
2011-06-13, v0.8.3.1 (RC4)
  • + Added Fields and updated layout to add On Drop command to button parameters
  • - Removed a left-over Debug messagebox in the File/Save routine...
2011-06-12, v0.8.3.0 (RC4) (not released)
  • + Added Drop Files support to WinButtons and Preview

The other items I'll have a look at later.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2011, 10:19:52 AM by Ath, Reason: Released WB 3.2.0.1/ WBE 0.8.3.1 »

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,366
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #84 on: June 13, 2011, 01:26:54 PM »
Quote from: Ath
Quote from: ewemoa
I didn't figure out a way to get buttons to move among groups.  Is this intentional?
That's been a TODO item for a small while, I'll get to that later this week.

I implemented (Drag &) Drop support for files

That's good news!

You'll be pleased to know that I've not broken anything else in your program (possibly because I've not had a chance to use it, being too busy breaking things around the house  >:().

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,366
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #85 on: June 13, 2011, 04:14:55 PM »
…and the bad news is that I became fed up with that, so went back to breaking yours.

Started from scratch.
Saved as soon as new file created.
Got as far as you see in the attached image.
(When I reloaded Cran Winbuttons.ini, the entry -subAIpanel.ini came with it even though I'd not entered it — had in a previous, differently named .ini).
I saved again at the point you see and thus incurred the wrath of the error gods yet again  :o

At this point, after the crash, Cran Winbuttons.ini consists of:
[Settings]
left=-1
top=-1
backcolor=0x408080
winsendkeys=WinSendKeys.exe.

Oh B_gger.jpgDONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands

For a modest fee I'm willing to go away and leave you alone.

Olé


ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I implemented (Drag &) Drop support for files (haven't researched other types yet)
Thanks!  Hope to try it soon :)

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,778
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #87 on: June 14, 2011, 01:57:26 AM »
I'm willing to go away and leave you alone.
I can handle the pressure ;D

Would you be so kind to try the updated WBE 0.8.3.1, please? It has some fixes for the issues you're seeing. And there's more coming but not releasable (!= working) yet.

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #88 on: June 14, 2011, 03:43:38 AM »
WinButtons 3.2.0 and WinButtonEdit 0.8.3.1 (RC4), available from the original release post.
When I fetched (via browser and Perl script) what I thought was the latest from:

  http://ath.dcmembers.com/files/winbuttons/WinButtons.zip

I saw version 0.8.2.0 listed for WinButtonEdit.exe via "Properties" and its About box.

FWIW, the MD5 of the zip I got appears to be:

  c89f2bd744363898d14a64b2a4829a4b

Am I missing something?

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,778
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #89 on: June 14, 2011, 04:22:38 AM »
Hm, I'm pretty sure I uploaded the new version last night, but I'm not at home ATM, so can't re-upload.

I'll attach WinButtonEdit 0.8.3.1 here, temporarily.

Edit: Removed as the official download has been fixed.
« Last Edit: June 14, 2011, 02:44:21 PM by Ath, Reason: Removed interim release »

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #90 on: June 14, 2011, 04:49:48 AM »
Thanks!  I now see version 0.8.3.1 reported :)

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,778
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #91 on: June 14, 2011, 02:49:35 PM »
I fixed a few errors in my code :huh: (I'm always the first to admit I can make errors ;D)

WinButtonEdit 0.8.4.1 (RC5) is available with the download of WinButtons 3.2.0

The changelog:
2011-06-14, v0.8.4.1 (RC5)
  • ! Fixed issues with saving an empty file /variables (cranioscopical)
  • ! Disabled 'Move button to Group', not working yet
2011-06-13, v0.8.4.0 (RC5) (not released)
  • + Added 'Move button to Group' context menu and initial functions (ewemoa), not OK yet
  • ! Fixed issues with 'Insert Button'

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,366
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #92 on: June 14, 2011, 05:37:52 PM »
I'm always the first to admit I can make errors
Yeah, once I thought that I'd made one but then realized I was mistaken.

So, with WinButtonEdit 0.8.4.1 — and starting from scratch — I can create new buttons and also new groups that self activate on seeing given executables.

Also, now that WBE no longer crashes in the early stages of design, it dawned on me that I can have multiple instances of WBEdit running. That allows me to see the configuration that I'm creating and side-by-side at the same time any of the example configurations. That's a very handy, interactive and WYSIWYG way to pick up relevant values for the various fields.

Even without a touch screen this has the potential to simplify using programs — such as members of the Adobe Creative Suite — by popping up additional custom panels without recourse to internal scripting engines.

 :up: :up: :up:

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #93 on: June 14, 2011, 05:47:25 PM »
I can have multiple instances of WBEdit running. That allows me to see the configuration that I'm creating and side-by-side at the same time any of the example configurations. That's a very handy, interactive and WYSIWYG way to pick up relevant values for the various fields.
This sounds quite handy.  Thanks for mentioning it  :Thmbsup:

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #94 on: June 15, 2011, 05:38:15 AM »
I had difficulty reading WinButtons.Readme.txt -- perhaps it is related to the default formatting, my display, how I set up my editors, etc.

Attached, please find an attempt at an alternate view of the file in question.  Not the easiest thing to create / maintain perhaps...

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,778
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #95 on: June 15, 2011, 05:43:12 AM »
Attached, please find an attempt at an alternate view of the file in question.
Thank you :up:, I'll see if I can maintain this more readable than the txt version... :huh:

But I do have the web version already :-[
« Last Edit: June 15, 2011, 05:48:57 AM by Ath »

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #96 on: June 15, 2011, 06:25:28 AM »
Ah, thanks for the pointer!

Your version looks fine to me :)

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #97 on: June 16, 2011, 04:14:14 AM »
Trying out WinButtons (3.2.0.1) with an ini made via WinButtonsEdit (0.8.4.1):

Code: Text [Select]
  1. [Settings]
  2. left=-1
  3. top=-1
  4. closebutton=1
  5. border=1
  6. taskbar=1
  7. movable=1
  8. [Buttons]
  9. button1=New Button 1
  10. command1=notepad.exe
  11. caption1=New Button 1

Clicking on the close button does not appear to have any visible effect.

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #98 on: June 16, 2011, 04:44:50 AM »
I'm having trouble getting :dropItem: / :dropItem1: to work.  Using the following ini file, I don't see notepad opening the files I drop on the WinButtons button:

Code: Text [Select]
  1. [Settings]
  2. left=-1
  3. top=-1
  4. closebutton=1
  5. border=1
  6. taskbar=1
  7. movable=1
  8. [Buttons]
  9. button1=New Button 1
  10. dropcommand1=notepad.exe :dropItem1:
  11. caption1=New Button 1

Am I doing something wrong?

FWIW, using :dropList: (example below), I see the behavior I expected for :dropItem: / :dropItem1:

Code: Text [Select]
  1. [Settings]
  2. left=-1
  3. top=-1
  4. closebutton=1
  5. border=1
  6. taskbar=1
  7. movable=1
  8. [Buttons]
  9. button1=New Button 1
  10. dropcommand1=notepad.exe :dropList:
  11. caption1=New Button 1

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,778
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: On Screen Button That Sends Keyboard Commands
« Reply #99 on: June 16, 2011, 05:31:48 AM »
FWIW, using :dropList: (example below), I see the behavior I expected for :dropItem: / :dropItem1:
I'll have a look later today (at work ATM), but that looks like a buglet of some sort :o