Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 18, 2014, 04:59:24 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: NANY 2011 Release: Snap DB  (Read 60795 times)
DeVamp
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 90



Let the coding begin :-)

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #75 on: January 24, 2011, 10:39:57 AM »

Great for the fixes :-)

For the CSV : sometimes programs export data to "CSV", but they use a ; instead of a ,
It would be easy if those could be imported as well.
And sometimes an export contains "strings" with quotes.

Thanks anyway for the upcoming fixes :-)
Logged
skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 3,900



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #76 on: January 24, 2011, 11:09:14 AM »

For the CSV : sometimes programs export data to "CSV", but they use a ; instead of a ,

Silly programs...that's not a CSV file then.  =]

And sometimes an export contains "strings" with quotes.

FWIW, when exporting, Snap DB properly handles quotes and commas within the data bits.
Logged

bob99
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 316

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #77 on: January 24, 2011, 12:00:40 PM »

skwire,

Is there a maximum number of characters limit per field?
I went through the earlier posts and didn't see where it was mentioned.

Thanks,
Logged
skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 3,900



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #78 on: January 24, 2011, 12:43:38 PM »

Is there a maximum number of characters limit per field?

No, but only the first 260 characters are displayed in the listview though the entire field is saved.  There is no limit to the number of rows but, keep in mind, that saving and loading times will increase with larger listviews.  I have a test database of zip codes that is three columns and around 43,000 rows.  It takes around fourteen seconds to fully load on my computer.  Furthermore, there is a maximum of 200 columns allowed.  Does this answer your question?

Logged

bob99
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 316

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #79 on: January 24, 2011, 01:50:24 PM »

I appended two columns, renamed each and drug them to the left between two existing columns.  When I exported to a csv and brought them up in Excel, the appended columns were still on the right side.  Not where I moved them to.

Should be fixed in the most recent build.  Please test and let me know.  Thanks.

It works fine now. Forgot to let you know.
Logged
bob99
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 316

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #80 on: January 24, 2011, 01:54:08 PM »

Is there a maximum number of characters limit per field?

No, but only the first 260 characters are displayed in the listview though the entire field is saved.  There is no limit to the number of rows but, keep in mind, that saving and loading times will increase with larger listviews.  I have a test database of zip codes that is three columns and around 43,000 rows.  It takes around fourteen seconds to fully load on my computer.  Furthermore, there is a maximum of 200 columns allowed.  Does this answer your question?


Sure does.  I was doing some reading on some different sites regarding use of CSV files.  I came across a couple where people were having different problems based on the number of characters they were trying to work with.  All cases were where they were importing CSV files.  Some were working with 255 character text field lengths and others memo type field lengths which were much longer.  It was explained that some programs, while they will accept CSV imports, will limit the number of characters they will accept.  Usually the 1st 255 but some programs even smaller lengths.  Even though the imported CSV field could contain many more characters.

I doubt that I will ever have a field with even 255 characters, but if somehow I did, wondered what would happen.

Logged
TalksToPCs
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 20

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #81 on: January 26, 2011, 03:29:54 PM »

I have run into an issue.

I seem to have closed SnapDB with a filter applied the last time I used it.
Now, all I have left from my entries are the items that I had last filtered, which are about 5 out of 30 or so.

I cannot find a way to get my whole dataset back.
It isn't too dramatic and I certainly have a back-up somewhere.

Any suggestions?

TalksToPCs
Logged
skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 3,900



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #82 on: January 26, 2011, 03:44:17 PM »

I have run into an issue.

I seem to have closed SnapDB with a filter applied the last time I used it.
Now, all I have left from my entries are the items that I had last filtered, which are about 5 out of 30 or so.

I cannot find a way to get my whole dataset back.
It isn't too dramatic and I certainly have a back-up somewhere.

Any suggestions?

Did you have the "Keep a .bak backup file after saving enabled" option enabled?  If so, the .bak file will be the save before your current one.  If not, you will have to find your own backup.

Regarding this bug, it happens when you've made changes to your database (and don't save), enable the filter, search on something and then close Snap DB.  Snap DB will then ask if you if you want to save (since the database has been modified) ... most folks will click yes and Snap DB erroneously saves the filtered data.  I will fix this and please accept my apologies.

I actually have had a new build waiting in the wings for a while now...just waiting on the member server move to be completed.
Logged

TalksToPCs
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 20

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #83 on: January 26, 2011, 04:02:40 PM »

Quote
Did you have the "Keep a .bak backup file after saving enabled" option enabled?
Yeah, I did, but apparently i saved something else in the meanwhile.

Quote
 Snap DB will then ask if you if you want to save (since the database has been modified) ... most folks will click yes and Snap DB erroneously saves the filtered data.
I dimly remember doing something like this. Well, the universe is winning again...

No biggie.
Anyway, thanks for the great support and and the app of course...
Logged
DeVamp
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 90



Let the coding begin :-)

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #84 on: January 27, 2011, 07:42:58 AM »

For the CSV : sometimes programs export data to "CSV", but they use a ; instead of a ,

Silly programs...that's not a CSV file then.  =]

true, true.  Sad

But I've just came across a program that exports to CVS seperated by ;
It was Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio.

I've exported a bunch of invoices, and to preserve the amounts, it uses a ; as separator.
And I didn't found a setting to change the exportsettings in it. Cry

Even excel ha problems opening that CSV file. :-)

Perhaps you can provide a "default" separator, just a general application setting, and then it's up to us, the users, to change it according to the file we want to drop or open or import.

Just an idea. :-)
Logged
skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 3,900



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #85 on: January 27, 2011, 09:56:21 PM »

But I've just came across a program that exports to CVS seperated by ;
It was Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio.
I've exported a bunch of invoices, and to preserve the amounts, it uses a ; as separator.
And I didn't found a setting to change the exportsettings in it. Cry

The asinine thing is that the CSV standard can easily handle quotes, commas, periods etc. in the data bits if written and read properly.  There's no need to use different delimiters.  I know my complaining does as much good as pounding sand.   tongue

Perhaps you can provide a "default" separator, just a general application setting, and then it's up to us, the users, to change it according to the file we want to drop or open or import.
Just an idea. :-)

It's in the next build.   smiley
Logged

DeVamp
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 90



Let the coding begin :-)

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #86 on: January 28, 2011, 02:00:25 AM »

I know my complaining does as much good as pounding sand.   tongue
You do have a good point. But hey, its a microsoft program. they have their own standards Wink
It's in the next build.   smiley
Great! Cool
Logged
skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 3,900



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #87 on: January 28, 2011, 09:01:55 AM »

Website | Download
v1.1.2 - 2011-01-28
    + Column orders are now saved per database.
    + "Convert row data to header names" added to the Edit menu.  This is useful after importing a CSV file.
    + Added custom CSV delimiter option under the Options dialog.  (Thanks, DeVamp)
    + Added "Import" toolbar button.
    + Added "Options" toolbar button.
    * CSV exports should be more adherent to the CSV standard with regards to double-quotes and commas within the data bits.
    ! The column order for CSV exports didn't match up with the listview column order.  (Thanks, bob99)
    ! Closing and saving a Snap DB database while in filter mode, and with a modified database, would result in Snap DB erroneously saving the filtered data view instead of the full, changed database.  (Thanks, TalksToPCs)
Logged

suigen
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #88 on: January 29, 2011, 08:31:34 PM »

Snap DB is a smart and good software. Thanks for it.

But... How can I have a cell (field) multi-lines or wordWrap ?

And... How can I have row cells more talls ?

Sorry for my very bad english.

cab.
Logged
skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 3,900



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #89 on: January 29, 2011, 08:48:32 PM »

Snap DB is a smart and good software. Thanks for it.

You're welcome.  I'm glad you like it.

But... How can I have a cell (field) multi-lines or wordWrap ?

Due to Win32 listview limitations, you can't.  Sorry.   Sad

And... How can I have row cells more talls ?

You can adjust the font in the options dialog.

Sorry for my very bad english.

Your English is fine.   smiley  Thanks for the feedback.

Logged

alexsan01
Participant
*
Posts: 10


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #90 on: January 31, 2011, 11:04:41 AM »

Thank you for the updates. Any chance you could allow to copy info from the selected row when in "Filter Mode"? maybe you can use the same window when updating a record, but with the "Update record" button disabled.
Logged
skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 3,900



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #91 on: January 31, 2011, 11:11:48 AM »

Any chance you could allow to copy info from the selected row when in "Filter Mode"? maybe you can use the same window when updating a record, but with the "Update record" button disabled.

Yes...I'm still undecided on how to handle copying data directly from the listview.  It's high on the ToDo list.
Logged

Winkie
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 82


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #92 on: January 31, 2011, 01:51:09 PM »

@Skwire:
As promised, my findings after a thorough test drive with Snap DB.
You already know my first impression: looking good! Now I can must say: usability is also top.

Remarks:
  • Copying data to the clipboard is also my number one wish. I think two ways of copying should be implemented:
    • Copying of an entire row/record directly from the listview. Add an editfield to the options dialog where the user can choose the delimiter for flexibility.
    • Copying of a single field from the Insert/Update record window. Best way, if possible: Add an button on the right side of each field.
  • As an alternative to copying I would like to run a field, especially if it's an URL. IMHO, this would also require buttons in the Update record window.
  • Can we have the fields in the Insert/Update record window in the same order (top -> bottom) as the columns (left -> right) after moving columns?
  • Bug: When updating a record, the data is preserved when not clicking the update button but the close button of the window (in the title bar). Afterwards the same data is in the fields of the Insert record window, even after a switch to another snp-file.
    (A duplicated record button would be a nice addition, BTW)
    EDIT: As an alternative (when it's not actually a bug  cheesy): to avoid confusion, ask the user if the data must be preserved for later use when clicking close.
Logged
alexsan01
Participant
*
Posts: 10


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #93 on: February 01, 2011, 09:20:52 AM »

One more thing. I noticed the filter gets resetted everytime you update a record. If you select the filter "** Any column **" and the update any record, this filters get resetted to the name of the first column.
Logged
skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 3,900



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #94 on: February 01, 2011, 01:49:22 PM »

I think I addressed everybody's requests and bug reports with this build.  I also added in several new bits so please make sure to read through the changelog.  Thanks for feedback, all.

Website | Download
v1.1.3 - 2011-02-01
    + Added 'Run' and 'Clipboard' buttons to the Add/Update/Insert dialog.  The
      'Run' feature will attempt to execute data that meet the following
      criteria:
        # A file or folder e.g.: c:\path\to\my.exe, c:\path\to\image.png
        # A URI/URL with "://" in it e.g. http://www.site.com
        # 'mailto:' links e.g. mailto:skwire@dcmembers.com
    + Added row-copying capabilities.  You can set a custom delimiter to use
      under Options.  There are three ways to invoke this feature:
        # Edit menu.
        # Ctrl-C hotkey.
        # Toolbar button.
    + Added Ctrl-V hotkey to paste in a tab-delimited block.  This will allow
      you to copy rows with Ctrl-C and paste them in directly so long as you
      have 'Tab' set for the delimiter to use when copying rows (under Options).
    + Added 'Duplicate record' toolbar button.  (Thanks, Winkie)
    + Added "Sum columns" feature and toolbar button.  This feature will attempt
      to sum any columns containing numbers.  It will ADD two extra
      lines/records at the end of the list with the totals.  YOU are
      responsilble for deleting these lines or keeping them by saving.  If
      present, these new lines/records are considered in the next invocation of
      the 'Sum columns' feature.  In other words, Snap DB has no idea if those
      records are totals or regular data.  (Thanks, Beth UK)
    * Add/Update/Insert fields will now appear in the same order as the columns.
      (Thanks, Winkie)
    * Changed 'Options' toolbar icon.
    ! Duplicating a record now sets modified state to true.
    ! If you closed out of an Update window, you could no longer insert records.
    ! Stale data was kept after closing out of an Add/Update/Insert window.
      (Thanks, Winkie)
    ! Filter drop-down list no longer resets when updating records, only when
      adding or deleting a column.  (Thanks, alexsan01)
Logged

Winkie
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 82


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #95 on: February 01, 2011, 02:48:47 PM »

Thanks for these updates, Skwire. Thmbsup

    + The 'Run' feature will attempt to execute data that meet the following
      criteria:
        # A file or folder e.g.: c:\path\to\my.exe, c:\path\to\image.png
        # A URI/URL with "://" in it e.g. http://www.site.com
        # 'mailto:' links e.g. mailto:skwire@dcmembers.com

I'm not sure what you what you mean with attempt to execute, but it also tries to run a field like "Go to http://google.com", which obviously fails.
IMHO, Apart from a FileExist() check, (which you must be using because only "config.ini" works!)
the check should be something like:
Formatted for Autohotkey with the GeSHI Syntax Highlighter [copy or print]
  1. ; OK: http://google.com
  2. ; OK: www.google.com
  3. ; OK: mailto:skwire@dcmembers.com
  4. ; OK: D:\Program Files\SnapDB\SnapDB.exe
  5. ; OK: file:///c:/windows/
  6. ; OK: \\ComputerName\SharedFolder\Resource
  7. MsgBox, % RegExMatch( Clipboard, "^(http:|www.|mailto:|[a-zA-Z]:\\|file://|\\\\)" )
Logged
skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 3,900



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #96 on: February 01, 2011, 03:15:20 PM »

Thanks, Winkie.  I've improved the matching logic to match anything starting with http://, ftp://, www. or mailto:.  As for files and folders, yes, I was doing a FileExist() first.

Website | Download
v1.1.4 - 2011-02-01
    * Improved the matching logic when using the 'Run' buttons.  (Thanks, Winkie)
Logged

skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 3,900



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #97 on: February 02, 2011, 07:59:43 PM »

Website | Download
v1.1.5 - 2011-02-02
    + Snap DB is now Unicode capable.  Notes:
        # This version is supported by WinXP and up.  Older operating systems
          will need to use the SnapDB_ANSI.exe file instead.
        # Database files are read and written in UTF-8 format.   
    + Added Ctrl-Shift-O hotkey for opening the Options dialog.
    * Changed the copy-to-clipboard delimiter to allow more than just one
      character.  (Thanks, Winkie)
    ! Fixed GUI glitches with Add/Update/Insert and Options dialogs.  (Thanks,
      Winkie)
Logged

skwire
Charter Member
***
Posts: 3,900



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #98 on: February 04, 2011, 04:27:24 PM »

Website | Download
v1.1.6 - 2011-02-04
    * Changed how the clipboard-copy delimiter information is entered.  Please
      use the help button to see how the tokens work.  If you had spaces or tabs
      in your string, you will have to change it.
Logged

smartmushu
Participant
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #99 on: February 06, 2011, 09:19:12 AM »

Hi skwire, really nice apps you have here.. thumbs up Thanks for the good job. I've used snapDB for many types tables, including one with date type data and memo type data.  cheesy

However, I do have some questions / requests regarding snapDB. Is it possible if snapDB implement some kind of "sort by date" function? I sometimes need to sort my data based on date. And last, do you mind to provide any option to use comment box instead of text box to input/edit/read memo type data?
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.075s | Server load: 0.07 ]