Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 05:53:24 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: FARR stops working after win7 locked  (Read 2130 times)

kigero

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
FARR stops working after win7 locked
« on: December 19, 2010, 07:26:19 PM »
I'm using FARR 2.93.01, and after my windows 7 machine locks, when I log back on FARR doesn't respond to the key combination (win+space), and selecting "Show Find and Run Robot" from the right click menu doesn't show the window either.  Earlier versions on my old XP machine worked fine, and this version works fine until the computer is locked.  It seems like it's only when the machine is locked for a long period of time.  Restarting FARR gets rid of the issue.  Possibly unrelated, but the settings screen pops up quite a bit as well, seemingly randomly - sometimes at startup, sometimes I'll just notice that it's open behind other windows. 

Any ideas what's going on?  Thanks!


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR stops working after win7 locked
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2010, 07:47:21 PM »
Hmm.. strange.. anyone else experiencing this?

Can i ask what setting you have for the General tab of options, under "Inactive Memory Use"?

kigero

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR stops working after win7 locked
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2010, 07:49:06 PM »
I've got it set to "Stay in Memory Longer".

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR stops working after win7 locked
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2010, 08:05:16 PM »
Can you try changing that and seeing if that has any effect?

kigero

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR stops working after win7 locked
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2010, 08:03:15 AM »
I changed it last night to "Average Memory Use", and so far so good - I'll reply back if that doesn't fix it.  Thanks!

kigero

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR stops working after win7 locked
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2010, 12:16:21 PM »
Seems like that was the culprit, I haven't had it lock up on me since I changed that setting.  I'm still getting the config dialog popping up randomly though, so that is apparently not related.  I'm not too worried about that though.  Thanks!

kigero

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR stops working after win7 locked
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2011, 12:17:39 PM »
Well unfortunately, it seems I was a bit hasty.  I'm still getting the lockups, just not as frequently.  Any other information I can give you to help with debugging?

Thanks

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR stops working after win7 locked
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2011, 12:08:30 AM »
if the main display won't show in this case it's hard to know what else to do.

what you could do is:
1. wait a long time after trying to restore it from the tray and make sure it doesnt wake up after like 5 minutes.
2. use alt+tab to make sure the window isnt hidden -- maybe something is moving it off screen.
3. when it hangs do ctrl+alt+del and see if its actually using any cpu in this state -- if it is using a lot of cpu that might suggest one kind of problem.
4. email me (mouser@donationcoder.com) and ill send you a test version that creates a debug log, maybe that will give us a clue.