Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 25, 2014, 02:46:16 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2012! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: "Grab Selected Region"  (Read 3046 times)
cmpm
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,020

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: September 09, 2010, 08:38:18 AM »

Hi Mouser,

I do like the box that can be re-sized for this operation.
Didn't it used to be cross hairs and drag to size?

I miss the cross hairs way of selecting a portion of my screen.
For quick capturing this works fast and preferable for moving speedily.

Maybe it's still in the program, but I can't find it.

If it's not, could you bring it back and call it 'quick capture' or something?
If possible and worthy, I'd be thankful.

Thanks for SC!
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,704



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2010, 08:43:39 AM »

Quote
I miss the cross hairs way of selecting a portion of my screen.
For quick capturing this works fast and preferable for moving speedily.
Maybe it's still in the program, but I can't find it.

Go to the "RedBox Capture Mode" options tab and tell it not to use RedBox mode for region capture:
Logged
cmpm
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,020

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2010, 09:46:58 AM »

Thanks, figures it was in the options.
Logged
rjbull
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,701

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2010, 03:27:27 PM »

I'm glad that was brought to my attention - Red Box Mode has been locking up for ages here (as posted elsewhere).  First test of crosshairs mode seems OK.

[Edit, 2010-09-10]
As posted elsewhere, looks like my problem was caused by one of the DLLs being a false positive in Online-Armor firewall/HIPS.  I marked both DLLs were Allowed in O-A's configuration, and the problem seems to have gone away.
[/Edit]
« Last Edit: September 10, 2010, 04:33:35 PM by rjbull » Logged
drkbl
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2010, 09:30:14 AM »

I have a longtime problem with Grab selected region, use delay and Capture cursor. I use this function from the popup menu of the tray icon. After starting SSC, at first it does not use any delay. From the second attempt onward delay is working. I have changed the mouse cursor from the default to "Bronze" and installed another mouse driver paralel to the touchpad of my notebook, and the mouse pointer is gone from the capture. As far as I remember it does not work on my desktop computer, too. Both Vista, SP, update to the latest revision.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,704



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2010, 10:26:54 AM »

Quote
After starting SSC, at first it does not use any delay. From the second attempt onward delay is working.

i'll look into this, sounds like an easy to fix bug.

but can you elaborate a little bit on the cursor capturing problem -- if you try to do a normal full screen capture does it capture the cursor? is it only on selected region capture that it fails to capture cursor?

Logged
drkbl
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: October 09, 2010, 01:23:29 PM »

Only the region captures (fixed and selected) fails with both the aero and the bronze cursor. All other option captures both cursor; however, Grab Windows object + delay turns everything unclickable on the screen after taking the screenshot, and the cursor changes to the aim cursor of SSC over the preview. Alt+F4 or the friendlier ALT+TAB to any other program and back solves it. v2.88.01
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,704



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: October 09, 2010, 04:52:41 PM »

I think i remember not adding cursor capture in region capturing, since without the delay one can't even get the cursor in the region after selecting it; i will add it.
Logged
drkbl
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: October 10, 2010, 07:56:58 AM »

Thanks, it will spare me one arrow (and I mostly use only one arrow on my captures) smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.035s | Server load: 0.01 ]