Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 11, 2016, 05:52:51 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: DONE: Static IP address changer  (Read 15063 times)

thomthowolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 98
  • Bad software makes me tired
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
DONE: Static IP address changer
« on: February 08, 2006, 09:49:37 PM »
I frequently need to interface with different networks, some with DHCP and some that require static IP addressing.  I would love a simple set of buttons that I could set up with the most common Static IP addresses I use, and then easily change back to DHCP. 
Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both.  - Benjamin Franklin
« Last Edit: March 03, 2006, 09:36:13 AM by brotherS »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Idea: Static Ip address changer
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2006, 12:22:09 AM »
there are some good utilities to switch between network configurations now - most helpful if you have a laptop that switches networks.  Netswitcher is one but there are others.

cettolox

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Idea: Static Ip address changer
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2006, 03:59:37 AM »
To set dhcp I have a dhcp.bat file that contains:

netsh -f dhcp.txt

and a dhcp.txt file like this:

# ----------------------------------
# Interface IP Configuration         
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ip
# Interface IP Configuration for "Local Area Connection"
set address name="Local Area Connection" source=dhcp
set wins name="Local Area Connection" source=dhcp
popd
# End of interface IP configuration

Then for any fixed IP config  eg 192.168.0.10) you can use a fixIP.txt like the following:



# ----------------------------------
# Interface IP Configuration         
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ip
# Interface IP Configuration for "Local Area Connection"

set address name="Local Area Connection" source=static addr=192.168.10 mask=255.255.255.0
set address name="Local Area Connection" gateway=192.168.1  gwmetric=0
set dns name="Local Area Connection" source=static addr=212.245.255.2
add dns name="Local Area Connection" addr=??.??.??.?? index=2
add dns name="Local Area Connection" addr=??.??.??.?? index=3
set wins name="Local Area Connection" source=static addr=none

popd
# End of interface IP configuration



/Stefano

bad_man

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Static IP address changer
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2006, 05:56:11 AM »
how can i download it   :(

app103

  • That scary taskbar girl
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,666
    • View Profile
    • App's Apps
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Static IP address changer
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2006, 09:38:42 AM »
how can i download it   :(

Just copy this to a text file and name it dhcp.bat:

netsh -f dhcp.txt

then copy this to a text file and name it dhcp.txt:

# ----------------------------------
# Interface IP Configuration         
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ip
# Interface IP Configuration for "Local Area Connection"
set address name="Local Area Connection" source=dhcp
set wins name="Local Area Connection" source=dhcp
popd
# End of interface IP configuration

Then for any fixed IP config  eg 192.168.0.10) you can use a fixIP.txt like the following:


# ----------------------------------
# Interface IP Configuration         
# ----------------------------------
pushd interface ip
# Interface IP Configuration for "Local Area Connection"

set address name="Local Area Connection" source=static addr=192.168.10 mask=255.255.255.0
set address name="Local Area Connection" gateway=192.168.1  gwmetric=0
set dns name="Local Area Connection" source=static addr=212.245.255.2
add dns name="Local Area Connection" addr=??.??.??.?? index=2
add dns name="Local Area Connection" addr=??.??.??.?? index=3
set wins name="Local Area Connection" source=static addr=none

popd
# End of interface IP configuration

then put them all in the same folder...or on your desktop.

replace the ??.??.??.?? with the appropriate IP's
« Last Edit: November 07, 2006, 09:45:51 AM by app103 »

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Static IP address changer
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2006, 09:32:56 PM »
i don't this a lot but when i have to, i use this program: Netchange. :up:

netchange.png

enigma2

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Static IP address changer
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2007, 10:25:06 PM »
hallo all, im new here, well, i've tried out to change static ip use this app :
DHCP Ip changer/forcer
dl :
http://gudangupload.com/filelink.php?filecode=d687cf4a653dd06389578ec7be418bfc622c9a933887df95bc76ecfbef47cb62
preview :

http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/7294/dhcpipforcer5oj.jpg
DONE: Static IP address changer


http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/3545/dhcpipforcer27gw.jpg
DONE: Static IP address changer

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE: Static IP address changer
« Reply #7 on: April 08, 2007, 04:12:05 AM »
enigma2: you definitelly could use Screenshot Captor! ;)