Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site November 24, 2014, 02:11:06 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Learn about the DonationCoder.com microdonation system (DonationCredits).
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: SOLVED: Exclude firefox from script?  (Read 2405 times)
substep
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: August 03, 2010, 06:31:21 PM »

I have a script to close windows by middle click but I want it not to work in firefox. Is that possible?
Script is
[copy or print]
MButton::
Send !{F4}
Return
Logged
Target
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 1,411



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2010, 07:05:41 PM »

code needs to look like this

[copy or print]
MButton::
ifwinactive, Mozilla Firefox
    return

Send !{F4}
Return
Logged

"Look wise, say nothing, and grunt. Speech was given to conceal thought" - Sir William Osler
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 5,048



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2010, 08:02:48 PM »

Also it's a good idea to avoid a window with the title
Program Manager

which is the desktop. Otherwise if there's nothing else open on the desktop it may ask you if you want to log off. smiley
Logged

"It's only called research if you didn't find it the first time."
-- MilesAhead
substep
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2010, 08:54:40 PM »

code needs to look like this
thx, but it works only if the window title is exactly "Mozilla Firefox", it puts tab names before it.
Logged
skwire
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,158



Another Coding Snack request? Om nom nom...

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2010, 08:59:45 PM »

Add this line to the top of your script:

Formatted for Autohotkey with the GeSHI Syntax Highlighter [copy or print]
Logged

substep
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2010, 09:04:41 PM »

Add this line to the top of your script:
It works now, but now middle-click in Firefox itself stopped functioning
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 5,048



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2010, 09:14:43 PM »

Put a tilde character before the MButton like this
~MButton::

That prevents the program "eating" the hotkey.
Logged

"It's only called research if you didn't find it the first time."
-- MilesAhead
substep
Participant
*
Posts: 6

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2010, 09:17:38 PM »

Thanks 2 all, It's fine now thumbs up
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.151s | Server load: 0.01 ]