Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site July 31, 2014, 12:20:38 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2011! Download 30+ custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with the program: tray tool not running.  (Read 6168 times)
faceless
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: July 08, 2010, 07:23:42 PM »

I am using win7 64bit. I have noticed that sometimes the program says tray tool not running, but when I double click text that should start it nothing happens.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,184



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2010, 09:41:37 PM »

hi faceless,

it *should* work -- there should be no problem running it on win7 x64.. some people have posted about it here: http://www.donationcoder....um/index.php?topic=1092.0

it can sometimes happen if some other tool has disabled a service.
Logged
faceless
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2010, 07:11:14 AM »

I've checked task manager, in the running processes section it lists processtamertray.exe as running. It just doesn't seem to detect it.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,184



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2010, 07:40:43 AM »

if you right-click on the tray icon and choose "configure", and then you go to the "Processes" tab, and uncheck the checkbox at bottom that says "Hide < 1% Normal CPU", does it show a list of running processes? or is the list empty?
Logged
faceless
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2010, 09:53:07 AM »

The list remains empty.

But when I launch it, for a second, the "not running" text says "running" (in case that's important).
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,184



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2010, 10:01:44 AM »

first, thank you for being so patient to test and report and not getting too frustrated.

the fact that the list is empty tells me that the program is not seeing a list of running processes.  i need to add something that detects this scenario and at least reports to the user that this means there is a problem.

assuming that you read that other thread about disabled services that can cause this, and have ruled out the possibility that you have run some system tweaker that has disabled this process management service.. it could be an issue with not running with administration privileges.  can you try exiting the tray program completely and trying to run it as an administrator? (right click and choose from there i think).

this weekend i will do more experimenting on a win7 x64 machine and see if i notice anything.
Logged
faceless
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: July 09, 2010, 01:18:35 PM »

I've just figured it out. BlackAle in that other thread said him uninstalling performance monitoring caused his problem. I remembered that I recently used JV16 powers tools's performance tweaks, one of which was disabling performance monitoring.

After re-enabling it the program now works like charm.

Thanks for help Mouser.

Faceless.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,184



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: July 09, 2010, 01:23:47 PM »

thanks for persisting -- that makes sense.  thumbs up
Logged
legendcvb
Participant
*
Posts: 9


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: August 08, 2010, 10:45:51 AM »

一些杀毒软件误杀了。中国国产的杀毒软件金山毒霸就误杀。
Logged
app103
That scary taskbar girl
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 5,117



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: August 08, 2010, 11:52:19 AM »

一些杀毒软件误杀了。中国国产的杀毒软件金山毒霸就误杀。

Fried babelfish translation:

Quote
Some antivirus software manslaughter. Chinese-made anti-virus software Duba on manslaughter.

I am not sure if he is trying to say that some antivirus software interferes with Process Tamer, or that antivirus software is a killer on the system without Process Tamer.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.038s | Server load: 0.17 ]