Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 06:15:05 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: stack error?  (Read 4295 times)

angelaa

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
stack error?
« on: June 18, 2010, 10:00:28 AM »
Hi,
just downloaded flipbook printer. Seems a very nice program.

But already after the 1st step I get a problem.

I upload an avi video.
That goes all well, but the small video screen area is empty and when I click on the 'play' button I get the message 'STACK ERROR'. :tellme:

What does that mean? Please help. Thank you.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: stack error?
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2010, 10:11:06 AM »
I've never heard of that error, but it sounds like it might be having a problem with the video file.. is there a way for you to save it i a different avi format, or convert it to a different avi encoding.  apologize if that doesn't make much sense.

i actually have a newer version of flipbook printer that may be able to load it but it's not quite ready to release.

angelaa

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: stack error?
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2010, 10:15:16 AM »
thanks for your quick reply, mouser

a different avi format or encoding?
how?
it is xvid- avi format

angelaa

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: stack error?
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2010, 10:57:23 AM »
ps  with an avi file from my new camera it is possible,

but with an avi file from an old olympus camera I still get the message 'stack error'??

any idea?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: stack error?
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2010, 11:19:00 AM »
one thing that would probably work is using a free tool that will "re-encode" the avi from the old olympus, and save it into a more generic compatible avi format.

angelaa

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: stack error?
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2010, 11:41:46 AM »
what kind of free tool?