Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 04:34:32 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Large black border  (Read 8890 times)

davekelly

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Large black border
« on: June 16, 2010, 03:40:29 AM »
PC: Win 7 x64, Aero interface
SC 2.82.01

I have just started using SC, but I find if I add a drop shadow to the captured image it appears fine in SC main form, but when pasting into any other third party app (eg email) it is replaced by a very thick black border.

I can see it is something to do with transparency, as saving the file as a png looks correct, but saving as jpg has the same effect as when I paste into other apps from the clipboard

Am I just misunderstanding something?

I used Picpick up until recently, which didn't exhibit this behaviour.

Screenshot - 16_06_2010 , 09_32_34.jpgLarge black border


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2010, 03:53:56 AM »
that's strange!
it sounds like you've done a pretty good job of identifying the details of the problem.. but im not sure from your description exactly what is happening.

when you save as jpg, it can't save true transparency, so it should "flatten" the shadow and save a gradual looking transparency that is merged with the canvas background color.

can you try this -- before you save as jpg, use the menu toolbar item "Objects->Flatten Background Transparency" and then save it.

also, maybe you could attach:
1) png save of screenshot that has this phenomena
2) jpg save version
3) self capture of the SC window with this image, where it shows ok (trigger via toolbar menu "Capture -> Capture Image of Screenshot Captor Window").

davekelly

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2010, 04:08:46 AM »
Merging background transparency works correctly.

I only saved as a jpg so I could attach it to the post, I normally use clippings by capturing, then pasting directly into MS Word or MS Outlook. This is where I am getting the black border as shown in the previous post.

Cippings attached

[attachthumb=#1][/attachthumb] [attachthumb=#2][/attachthumb] [attachthumb=#3][/attachthumb]

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2010, 04:27:50 AM »
it's good to hear that merging background transparency works.. and that is exactly what should happen AUTOMATICALLY when you save a jpg.

ok so let me clarify, i think i might understand:

you aren't using the menu "File -> Save As" to save your jpg that is black bordered, you are copying the image to the clipboard then pasting into another application and saving?

or.. can you explain exactly how you get from the SC image to the black bordered image and black bordered jpg?

davekelly

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2010, 04:36:01 AM »
The basic procedure I have been using is

Capture
Add arrows/annotations, frame (have it set to drop shadow in post capture options)
Edit, Copy Image/Object to clipboard
Paste in other app.

This is where the black border comes in.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2010, 04:59:08 AM »
ok, that makes sense.. it sounds like the Copy Image/Object to Clipboard is not properly handling transparency. will try to fix.

wideeyedguy

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2010, 08:12:19 AM »
I wanted to add in here just a bit.

I've noticed the same problem using the same sequence of steps as davekelly
without adding the objects. I capture, go in to SC, add a drop shadow, Ctrl+C to copy
to the clipboard, then go out to an email or Excel, Ctrl+P to paste - - wide black border appears.

I know for fact that I was doing this same procedure before, perhaps this latest update,
to capture then paste directly in emails and the shadow appeared just as expected.

Also, if I use the Thumbnail command, it puts a border and drop shadow around the
image and pastes in to outside app/email just fine - - except that the resolution of
the image gets fuzzy for some reason.

Not sure if it's related, but about two weeks ago I activated SC and all of my
Preference settings were reset somehow. It was a mess and still haven't gotten
everything back to the way it was since I didn't track my settings.

My screenshots seem to have a poorer resolution when creating a Thumbnail
and I'm not sure what is going on with that.

Thanks and looking forward to the fix on the Drop Shadow.

weg

johnfdeluca

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #7 on: September 29, 2010, 07:55:47 PM »
Any word on this bug?  I installed the latest version and experiencing this issue.  Am in the midst of a large number of screenshots for some documentation and I really need this to work properly (with shadow....not big black border).  Any way I can get an older version of the software before this bug was introduced?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #8 on: September 29, 2010, 07:57:58 PM »
there is no bug as far as i can tell -- choose menu "File -> Create Thumbnail" and set whatever border size, shadow, and smoothing filter that you want.

let me know if you are still stuck and think there is a bug i'm not understanding.

johnfdeluca

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2010, 08:10:52 PM »
Perhaps I misunderstood the OP.  Here's what I am doing:

Capturing screenshot
Adding shadow
Copying to clipboard (via Edit -> Copy Image/Object to Clipboard)
Pasting elsewhere

The pasted version used to retain the shadow but now I just have a black border instead of a shadow effect wherever I paste

Using Windows XP
This appears in both the latest production version and the beta.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #10 on: September 29, 2010, 08:18:31 PM »
ahhhh, ok i understand completely now.. sorry for my confusion.
this must have started after an attempt to improve copying to clipboard of transparency (seen in shadows);
let me try to check into it and upload a new beta tonight.

johnfdeluca

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #11 on: September 29, 2010, 08:20:38 PM »
OK....thanks mouser.

Update:  If I select the "Always flatten boackground transparency" then I don't get the back box...I get the properly rendered shadow.  So I am good for now.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #12 on: September 29, 2010, 08:25:01 PM »
that's what *should* be happening automatically when you copy something to clipboard, i'm not sure why it's not but i will fix.

johnfdeluca

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #13 on: September 29, 2010, 08:27:05 PM »
Thanks again....and for the quick reply.  I have used SC for years and love it....it's the first thing I install on a new PC and couldn't work without it!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #14 on: September 29, 2010, 08:47:34 PM »
 :-*

thanks for saying so -- hearing things like that makes me want to improve it and fix bugs.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #15 on: September 29, 2010, 09:09:18 PM »

johnfdeluca

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #16 on: September 29, 2010, 09:38:20 PM »
The new beta works like a charm.  Even with the "Always flatten boackground transparency"....when I copy/paste, I get the shadows vs. the black box.  Thanks!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #17 on: September 29, 2010, 09:44:22 PM »
great  :up:

johnfdeluca

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #18 on: October 01, 2010, 08:57:33 AM »
An update:  When I copy using the menu option (Edit -> Copy Image/Object to Clipboard), the shadow is properly represented.  But when I do a screenshot....and it copies automatically to the clipboard, if I paste, I still get the black box. 

To elaborate:
So in my Post Capture -Actions, I have "Copy Image to Clipboard" enabled
And In my Post Capture -Options I have "Add Drop Shadow to Image" enabled.

And after screenshot, if I paste right away, I get ugly black box....but if I go to the SC window and copy to clipboard and then paste, I get nice shadow.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #19 on: October 01, 2010, 10:34:33 AM »
will fix today.

johnfdeluca

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #20 on: October 01, 2010, 01:39:11 PM »
Don't rush on my account.....just wanted you to know for the next sub/beta release. I hadn't noticed it the other day because I almost always edit in SC before copying/pasting into another form.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #21 on: October 02, 2010, 07:44:26 AM »
can you try the new beta:
http://www.donationc...nshotCaptorSetup.exe
(same url as before)

johnfdeluca

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Large black border
« Reply #22 on: October 02, 2010, 08:55:04 AM »
That did the trick....thanks again mouser.