Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 03, 2015, 03:53:51 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: is DC updater only for FARR?  (Read 3715 times)

DocSavage

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Legend in my own mind
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
is DC updater only for FARR?
« on: May 22, 2010, 08:10:30 AM »
and it's plugins? I now run 3 programs from Mouser & would like DC updater to keep up with them. I don't see how to add them to DC updater
thanks,
dk
From believing in Santa to not believing in Santa, from being Santa to looking like Santa, I will never be younger than I am today!

doctorfrog

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: is DC updater only for FARR?
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2010, 11:26:53 PM »
I think each one that's set up properly will have a .dcupdate file in the install directory. Double-click that file, which should be associated with DC Updater, and you should be able to update.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,999
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: is DC updater only for FARR?
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2010, 12:52:17 AM »
you don't have to do anything special, but not all plugins have info that allow them to be updated.

Deozaan

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 7,050
    • View Profile
    • Just for mouser.
    • Donate to Member
Re: is DC updater only for FARR?
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2010, 06:39:58 PM »
Check the "Available for Installation" tab to see which of mouser's programs FARR can update by default.