Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 03:55:25 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: How to use pskill with farr  (Read 8646 times)

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,664
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #25 on: May 05, 2010, 01:46:08 AM »
I realise this might be a little late to add, but there is a ProcessKill plugin for FARR that works well:

http://taichi.dcmembers.com/Plugins/
http://www.donationc...dex.php?topic=9111.0

skajfes

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #26 on: May 05, 2010, 02:12:43 AM »
I realise this might be a little late to add, but there is a ProcessKill plugin for FARR that works well:

http://taichi.dcmembers.com/Plugins/
http://www.donationc...dex.php?topic=9111.0
Yes, but ProcessKill plugin kills your local process where pskill can kill a process on another computer. And the rest of PStools are also used to manage processes and services on remote computers. Maybe this alias could be extended to utilize the rest of the tools.
It is impossible to make anything foolproof because fools are so ingenious.

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #27 on: May 05, 2010, 11:17:00 AM »
Hey guys I do not know what I am doing wrong with this!!! lol I got it where when I type in pskill(hit the spacebar) it now shows what I have copied to the clipboard but when I go and type the process name the drop down goes away again grrrr lol Here are my screenshots... Thanks for all the help with this btw


putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #28 on: May 05, 2010, 12:57:15 PM »
ok i uninstalled farr and installed 2.87.03 and it works!!!!!

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #29 on: May 05, 2010, 03:01:39 PM »
it looks like 2.87.01 does not support this feature and you have to get 03 ...... :up: