Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 08:26:30 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: How to use pskill with farr  (Read 8649 times)

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
How to use pskill with farr
« on: May 04, 2010, 01:46:38 PM »
Hello I am trying to figure out how to use pskill with FARR. I am wanting a alias to capture the computer name from the clipboard AND allow me to type the process name at the end. How can I set this up??

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2010, 04:02:20 PM »
Looking at a Windows Sysinternals PsKill page, I guess you want to end up with an alias that gets filled in to look like:

  pskill \\SomeComputer SomeProcess.exe

I had difficulty with this [1], but the following seems to work.

In the Edit Group Alias dialog box:

  Alias Trigger Text: pskill
  Regular Expression Pattern: ^pskill (.*)
  Result(s): pskill \\%cliptext% $$1

Does it work for you?

References


May be taichimaster's ProcessKill plugin works only for local processes?


[1] I didn't have success getting %clipboard% to work though %cliptext% seemed to.

Update: Added nitrix-ud's topic to list of references.
« Last Edit: May 04, 2010, 04:06:49 PM by ewemoa »

skajfes

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2010, 04:17:19 PM »
[1] I didn't have success getting %clipboard% to work though %cliptext% seemed to.
Neither did I. Mouser, could you update the documentation?
It is impossible to make anything foolproof because fools are so ingenious.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2010, 04:19:08 PM »
yes, thanks for the report, will change.

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2010, 05:17:52 PM »
hmm this is not working for me. The cliptext seems to be getting the computer name from the clipboard but when i go and type the process name the search string goes away and i cannot start pskill ??

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2010, 05:22:22 PM »
when i go and type the process name the search string goes away

I don't quite follow this.  Would you mind elaborating on this in more detail?  Perhaps some screenshots or video?

Quote from: putnum
cannot start pskill

I failed to mention in my post that I used the full path to pskill.exe in:

Quote
Result(s): pskill \\%cliptext% $$1

Sorry about that.  Perhaps that has something to do with it?

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #6 on: May 04, 2010, 05:28:38 PM »
Thanks for helping me with this. I have attached a copy of my alias and I wanted to see if I did it right?

What I am saying is when i start typing pskill (I see it in the drop down in FARR) but when I go and type in the process name it goes away? How should I type this in farr?

adam

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2010, 05:42:49 PM »
it goes away? i created the exact same alias you are showing, and it seems to display fine even as i type any process name.

but as ewemoa clarified, your result should point to the full path for pskill, like a result of:
c:\program files\Pskill\pskill.exe \\%cliptext% $$1

something like that.  but that shouldn't have any bearing on whether the result is shown as you type.

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #8 on: May 04, 2010, 05:51:59 PM »
mouser I am using the beta remember would that cause this or any option set that I have?

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #9 on: May 04, 2010, 05:59:07 PM »
putnum, after you made changes to your alias, did you close the options dialog and do "goareload"?  IIUC, this sort of thing will help to ensure the changes you made are understood by FARR (if I've got the specifics wrong, may be someone can point that out).

FWIW, below is roughly what my FARR main window looks like using the alias in question.

farr-pskill-alias.pngHow to use pskill with farr

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #10 on: May 04, 2010, 06:05:07 PM »
ewemoa,

Here is a screenshot of mine. I will try and do what you said and I will report back......

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #11 on: May 04, 2010, 06:07:48 PM »
I did what you asked and here is the screen shot. Its the one at the very bottom. :)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #12 on: May 04, 2010, 06:20:53 PM »
what are you expecting to see? im not following what you are saying isn't working.. show us a screenshot of you typing something in the search and not getting the result you expect, and then tell us what result you did expect to see.

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #13 on: May 04, 2010, 06:37:11 PM »
mouser here you go.....


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #14 on: May 04, 2010, 06:47:54 PM »
ok that is strange indeed!

when does it go blank.. as soon as you type the letter n?

does it matter what's in the clipboard at the time you type?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #15 on: May 04, 2010, 06:48:34 PM »
and your alias is exactly as you showed it in your first screenshot? (can you go check)

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #16 on: May 04, 2010, 06:52:22 PM »
yes when I start typing the letter n it happens.... I don't know about the other  :-[

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #17 on: May 04, 2010, 06:54:41 PM »
yup here it is



mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #18 on: May 04, 2010, 07:10:17 PM »
this is really strange..

ok as a test can you try this:
change the alias trigger text to be something like: testpskill
and change the regular expression pattern to something like: ^psk (.*)

and maybe remove the \\%cliptext% from the result.

and then type in search: psk notepad

and see if the result shows.. i'm trying to help us figure out what it is that is causing it to not show a result.

ewemoa

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 2,845
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #19 on: May 04, 2010, 07:45:55 PM »
BTW, as soon as I type pskill, I see a value filled in for %cliptext%:

farr-pskill-alias-2.pngHow to use pskill with farr

(I noticed that the value I saw in the results was not necessarily that which was in my clipboard -- perhaps there's some caching somewhere?.)

skajfes

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #20 on: May 04, 2010, 11:21:02 PM »
Hm, I tried with an alias like this
1000>>>>->I:\Downloads\PsTools\pskill.exe \\%cliptext% $$1>+>^pskill (.*)
but I can't seem to get the clipboard text to fill in.
FWIW I am using FARR version v2.86.01.
Here's what I get as a result:
FARR shot.pngHow to use pskill with farr

I don't get it. I must be missing something? Does FARR have to be started with "copy to clipboard" shortcut or what?
It is impossible to make anything foolproof because fools are so ingenious.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #21 on: May 04, 2010, 11:31:37 PM »
i think what you are seeing is just that its not replacing it YET.. it will replace it when you launch.

skajfes

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #22 on: May 05, 2010, 12:21:49 AM »
True. When I try to launch it is replaced. But why is it not shown in the result list?
It is impossible to make anything foolproof because fools are so ingenious.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #23 on: May 05, 2010, 12:27:36 AM »
if you want it to show in the results list try using the mechanism for showing a custom caption, e.g.

pskill %cliptext% | c:\program files\pskill\pskill.exe %cliptext% $$1

this syntax tells far to show the part before the | in the results list, and in this case i think it should replace contents of the %cliptext%

skajfes

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to use pskill with farr
« Reply #24 on: May 05, 2010, 12:38:40 AM »
if you want it to show in the results list try using the mechanism for showing a custom caption, e.g.

pskill %cliptext% | c:\program files\pskill\pskill.exe %cliptext% $$1

this syntax tells far to show the part before the | in the results list, and in this case i think it should replace contents of the %cliptext%

It works!  :Thmbsup:
It is impossible to make anything foolproof because fools are so ingenious.