Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 08:29:59 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: alias help needed  (Read 5114 times)

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
alias help needed
« on: April 19, 2010, 08:10:42 AM »
Hey guys I have a alias created that contains several items. How can I access the items directly instead of typing the group name first? (I also want them in a group)

ex: alias name "web" contains blah, blah2, blah3 etc

Thanks,
Adam

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2010, 11:05:59 AM »
this is actually a bit of an interesting question.
do you mean that you want the items in the group to be always matched against what you type?

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2010, 11:58:54 AM »
I think so. Here is a better example. I have a alias file named work.alias and in the alias I have a group called adminTools. In that group I have several entries. One say being ping.

I am wanting to be able to type ping and get that but right now I have to type the group name "adminTools" than ping.

Any thoughts?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2010, 12:06:31 PM »
normally the process is to name the group what you want to type to activate it.. it's ok if alias groups have the same "name" -- which i can see is a bit confusing.

either way, the best solution now would be to name the group "admin" and type "admin" to see all the entries in that group, or "admin ping" to filter to just ping.

so in general the way to do it in farr if you want to be able to just type ping, is to create an alias named ping.

BUT

i recall that we had this discussion at one point, and i may have already added a way to do what you want, i just cant remember.. if not, i can add something somewhere that can be used to tell farr that the contents of certain alias should be checked against as if each one was an individual alias no matter what user types.

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2010, 12:16:06 PM »
Mouser yes that would be great. I would like to be able to type the group name and see everything in the group as well each individual item if I wanted. :)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2010, 08:39:33 PM »
added (actually it already existed; now improved and documented).  will be in next update.

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2010, 10:07:27 AM »
sweet! You say it was already there. How do you do it?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2010, 10:12:12 AM »
grab the new beta from http://www.donationc...AndRunRobotSetup.exe

then just create an alias and give it an alias name of *
(OR new: just set the regex pattern to *)

then every search will be matched against the contents of that alias.


putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #8 on: April 26, 2010, 12:22:59 PM »
mouse thanks for this. I think i am doing something wrong. I create a alias named adminTools and I put two entries in there and put *in the regex pattern. I need to also be able to use $$c for each item in the alias how can I do that?

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2010, 01:44:51 PM »
I got it working now. :) Awesome work thanks Mouser!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #10 on: April 26, 2010, 01:46:33 PM »
you got the $$c to work too?

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #11 on: April 26, 2010, 02:31:49 PM »
well not exactly lol How would you do it?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #12 on: April 26, 2010, 02:34:01 PM »
i think $$c will work in the alias, im just not sure if it will confuse the filtering in this special alias case.

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #13 on: April 26, 2010, 02:47:56 PM »
yea here is what i have in my adminTools alias

ping $$c | showmemo Output of Ping:;;;appcapappendmemo c:\windows\system32\ping.exe $$c
tracert $$c | showmemo Output of Trace Route:;;;appcapappendmemo c:\windows\system32\tracert.exe $$c

I have * in the regex pattern....



mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #14 on: April 26, 2010, 02:52:18 PM »
yeah i think the only problem here is that farr may try to replace the $$c and THEN match what you type against the captions (before the |), so that if you type anything matching what is on your clipboard, those 2 results will show up.

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #15 on: April 26, 2010, 03:11:13 PM »
yea exactly which is not that bad just gotta get used to it....

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #16 on: April 26, 2010, 03:11:51 PM »
i've fixed it; next update will not match against the clipboard part.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #17 on: April 26, 2010, 03:27:29 PM »
new beta version uploaded; same url as previous.

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #18 on: April 26, 2010, 03:40:35 PM »
sweet!!!

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #19 on: April 26, 2010, 03:46:11 PM »
ok mine is still reading the clipboard data. Do i need to do some different?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #20 on: April 26, 2010, 03:52:39 PM »
Quote
ok mine is still reading the clipboard data.


not sure what you mean - it should still READ the clipboard data and use it appropriately -- it just should filter them appropriately now and not show results in your * alias just because you type something that happens to be on the clipboard.

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #21 on: April 26, 2010, 04:40:48 PM »
ok that works (reading the clipboard data) but what if i wanted to type something instead of using the clipboard data? I cannot seem to get that to work right. Do i need to use a combination of $$c and $$1?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #22 on: April 26, 2010, 04:45:13 PM »
you cannot type something in to replace with this * alias type.
you can only type something in when you use a full normal regular expression pattern that tells farr how to find the $$1 argument.

putnum

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: alias help needed
« Reply #23 on: April 26, 2010, 05:50:55 PM »
ok not a problem that will do thanks so much for your help! I hope to donate soon :)