Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 07, 2016, 04:40:53 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Startup on task bar and sys tray bug  (Read 4599 times)

Midnight Rambler

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Startup on task bar and sys tray bug
« on: January 29, 2006, 05:08:28 AM »
I run Screenshot Captor v2.11.02 at startup "C:\Program Files\ScreenshotCaptor\ScreenshotCaptor.exe" /autorun and find that it appears both on the task bar and system tray.

End up having to restore main window and choosing "close."

Minor inconvenience yes, but cuts down on productivity.

Compaq Presario 5716 (98), Dell Dimension 4700 (XP), Lenovo ThinkPad T530 (Win 7).

dhite

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Startup on task bar and sys tray bug
« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2006, 09:17:54 AM »
I'm having the same problem. Any word on a fix for this?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Startup on task bar and sys tray bug
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2006, 09:22:11 AM »
there is an option in screenshot captor preferences dialog to start with windows.
use that instead of your own /autorun and you should be ok, yes?

dhite

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Startup on task bar and sys tray bug
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2006, 11:24:47 AM »
Yeah, that's what I'm doing. I don't have it in my startup folder. Nevertheless, whenever I reboot, I get a ScreenshotCaptor button in my task bar that I have to close manually.

dhite

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Startup on task bar and sys tray bug
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2006, 11:31:33 AM »
By the way, the taskbar button for screenshot captor does nothing when I click it. The only thing it responds to is right-click, close. And it's the same on my office machine.


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Startup on task bar and sys tray bug
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2006, 12:30:34 PM »
ah ok, sounds like a bug then.
may i ask what operating system you have?  any other info i should know? using an alternate window shell?

Midnight Rambler

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Startup on task bar and sys tray bug
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2006, 06:35:10 PM »
FYI, I ALSO set screenshot captor preferences dialog to start with windows in my WinXP Home SP2 system yet still have to close the task bar icon as originally stated.

You know, another issue is how the "crop" function operates.

One of the most useful features of your program is the ability to crop images.  However, after hitting the print screen key and clicking the crop icon, sometimes I'm simply able to click and resize the image holding down the mouse button but most of the time, I have to adjust the borders (top, bottom, left and right) manually.
Compaq Presario 5716 (98), Dell Dimension 4700 (XP), Lenovo ThinkPad T530 (Win 7).

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Startup on task bar and sys tray bug
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2006, 10:03:56 PM »
by default screenshot captor will attempt to auto-select the window that was currently active when you captured the screen.  so what you are doing is taking advantage of this - by hitting crop it is cropping to the active window.

ps. you can configure a screenshot capture hotkey to explicitly capture the active window if you want to save yourself a step.

SO, the cases where you are saying it "fails" to select the right sized region are probably cases where you are not actually "in" the active window.  so to do what you want, just make sure the window you care about is active (selected) at the time of the capture.

dhite

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Startup on task bar and sys tray bug
« Reply #8 on: March 12, 2006, 07:17:08 AM »
ah ok, sounds like a bug then.
may i ask what operating system you have?  any other info i should know? using an alternate window shell?

Nope, using plain ol' XP SP2, no special shell.