Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 06:47:48 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Use FARR as Run Command?  (Read 3525 times)

howardb

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Use FARR as Run Command?
« on: March 18, 2010, 06:45:21 PM »
This is doubtless a newbie question but: I want to type a command with arguments into FARR's search line, and have it executed as if I typed this command in the windows Run dialogue box.  How do I do it?
     I dont want to have to use ++ to add arguments to my command, wait for the command to show up in the results box, and then hit, for instance, ctrl-3. I just want to type the command, hit <ENTER> and have it run. Must I use the noresults alias for this, or how would I create a Run alias to do it?
     I also wonder, how to include the directories in the windows %PATH% variable in FARRS directories to search? Since %PATH% includes a list of different directories, must I enter each of these directories separately in FARRs directories to search? I would like FARR to behave just like the Run command - search all directories in the %PATH% variable for the command, and then execute the command. I do not want the command displayed first in the results list.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,434
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Use FARR as Run Command?
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2010, 08:22:50 PM »
there is an alias called "run" that is there by default to do what you want. try just typing:
 run YOUR LINE TO EXECUTE HERE

there should already be an entry in the search directory list called %PATH% i think, just check the checkbox if it isn't.
Farr knows how to handle semicolon separated directory lists from environmental variables in the search folders entry, so it will properly parse the list of directories there.

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Use FARR as Run Command?
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2010, 02:49:40 AM »
Now that's something I didn't know! Thanks... :Thmbsup:

imarkov

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Use FARR as Run Command?
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2010, 05:32:38 AM »
But there might be a problem, at least on my machine. It is Windows XP SP3 if it is important.

My %PATH% is about 600 characters long. I added it to Search folders and nothing really happens. After a few experiments, it seems that it is working only when some directories are discarded so that %PATH% length is below 256 characters. Maybe that can be changed in next version?

Regards,
Ivan

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,434
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Use FARR as Run Command?
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2010, 06:38:59 AM »
let me look into it.

nedalnib

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Use FARR as Run Command?
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2015, 07:11:38 AM »
Hello everybody. This topic is quite old, but my question is related exactly to this.

Is there any way to access "history" of executed commands?

Example.

I wrote:
"run ping 192.1.11.1"

...

After 5 minutes I would do run the same command again. Is there easy way to acess this through history, or I need to write exact string again?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,434
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Use FARR as Run Command?
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2015, 07:15:28 AM »
Type: historys
That will show you your most recent "searches" (or things you typed in like that run command).

Even quicker: hit ctrl+Up arrow and ctrl+Down arrow to scroll through them.  this is particularly usefull when you just want to rerun something you just did, since its just one Ctrl+Up and then hit enter.

Let me know if it works for you.

nedalnib

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Use FARR as Run Command?
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2015, 07:21:47 AM »
Thanks!
I am just fount this hint :)

http://www.donationc...p?topic=26929.0;wap2


TIP 1: Scroll Through Your Search History With Ctrl+Up and Ctrl+Down
Many FARR users don't realize that the Ctrl+Up and Ctrl+Down hotkeys can be used to scroll through their past search history.

This can be extremely useful in re-running searches that you've run recently.

And most importantly, past search history includes exactly what you typed in the search box which can be quite different from the history of previous launch applications.  As such, it's very useful for recalling previous alias invocations.

Bonus tip for pros: You can actually type: historys in the search box to see a list of your past searches and select from them directly.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,434
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Use FARR as Run Command?
« Reply #8 on: March 20, 2015, 07:31:12 AM »
 :up: