Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 30, 2016, 08:28:33 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Vista blocking some Internet access  (Read 2294 times)

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,922
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Vista blocking some Internet access
« on: February 23, 2010, 05:02:26 PM »
My laptop has the misfortune to be lumbered with Vista Home Premium.  I've been looking at NoteFrog, and it thinks I have no Internet connection.  I also asked HippoEdit to check its Internet version: it said "Connection to Internet could not be established!"

I was running in a user account.  When I changed to the admin account, both worked, Internet connection was made.  But I've also set permissions on both programs to give full control to the user account.  So why can't they access the Internet?  I checked my firewall, Online-Armor, and WinPatrol Plus, and they don't list either program (as far as I can see).

What do I have to do to make my computer do what I tell it to do?

Josh

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Points: -5
  • Posts: 3,395
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista blocking some Internet access
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2010, 05:06:26 PM »
Did you enable them in the windows firewall for public networks? That can sometimes cause an issue. It has to be set on an admin level account

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,922
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista blocking some Internet access
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2010, 05:22:21 PM »
Did you enable them in the windows firewall for public networks?
Do you mean Windows Defender?  If so, I can't see either in its lists.

Josh

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Points: -5
  • Posts: 3,395
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista blocking some Internet access
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2010, 05:36:55 PM »
In the actual firewall.

Start - Control Panel - Windows Firewall

Click "allow a program or port through the firewall"

Make sure both programs are A. In the list and B. checked (enabled)

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,922
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista blocking some Internet access
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2010, 05:47:25 PM »
Start - Control Panel - Windows Firewall
OK, thanks, done that now - but, Windows Firewall was turned OFF, because I was using Online-Armor.  I think OA's default is to turn Windows Firewall OFF when it's on itself, and to turn Windows Firewall back on if OA is turned off.  No Internet access change, and as Windows Firewall was off wasn't really expecting one, unless I need to reboot.  Getting late (for me) so I'll return to the struggle tomorrow (actually, it's BE tomorrow local time in ten minutes, but I meant a bit longer than that...).

Josh

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Points: -5
  • Posts: 3,395
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Vista blocking some Internet access
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2010, 05:51:13 PM »
Hmmm, Very odd. Let me check out my vista box tomorrow and I will see if I can find any possible cause for that. We just migrated to Vista so I have plenty of machines to test :)

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,922
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
[Solved] Re: Vista blocking some Internet access
« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2010, 09:32:53 AM »
Sorry, folks, false alarm.  It was a firewall problem   :-[  I had the same problem with both NoteFrog and HippoEdit.  I couldn't see entries for either of them in Online-Armor, either allowed or banned.  Both authors suggested adding their programs manually.  I've done that now, and the problem has disappeared.