Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 03, 2015, 07:54:41 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Problem with Accents  (Read 3284 times)

allesok

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Problem with Accents
« on: February 17, 2010, 09:55:04 AM »
A very useful program, BUT:
I have to hit the key for "!" TWICE to get the character !. The first time it is hit, nothing happens. This is annoying.
And I have to hit the END key TWICE to get to the end of the line. The first time it only takes me to the end of the word.
Why is that? What can I do?

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,523
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with Accents
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2010, 10:09:38 AM »
A very useful program, BUT:
I have to hit the key for "!" TWICE to get the character !. The first time it is hit, nothing happens. This is annoying.
And I have to hit the END key TWICE to get to the end of the line. The first time it only takes me to the end of the word.
Why is that? What can I do?

I dont have either problem here (only use this very occasionally so just tested again).

I'm using a german layout keyboard & XP SP2 and the AHK FIle
(I NOtice it capitalises the first couple of letters occasionally (!) - I THInk if I HOld the Caps key for a fraction longer it keeps it pressed for the following two keystrokes...)

What can I do?
-
maybe give some more info
OS keyboard layout, exe or AHK file...
Tom

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,523
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with Accents
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2010, 10:12:22 AM »
there have been some other softwares here (at dc) for accents etc - maybe someone who's using them could recommend something (in case this doesnt get fixed)
Tom

AEN007

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • Posts: 74
  • Imagination is more important than knowledge
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with Accents
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2011, 04:27:04 AM »
22February2011
Greetings.
I just discovered dc.com freeware.
I have been using AllChars freeware for years.
I have been trying out Accents.
My first impressions are
1) I would add an on/off hotkey, so Accents is idle unless I hotkey it on;
2) Accents seem incompatible with another piece of freeware I use called NuMouse.
When I toggle/scroll through Accents,
Accents begins resetting all of my NuMouse preset on-screen mouse locations!
I have no idea how/why Accents & NuMouse don't get along ...
3) It seems I could tweak the Accents ini for all kinds of characters.
4) I do AHK as well and maybe could/should do my own characters script.
Maybe at sometime I will, but now it is not a priority ...
Any helpful replies/insights appreciated.
Thank you.
Regards,
AEN
Æ