Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 01, 2015, 03:20:55 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: weird "no disk" error  (Read 5509 times)

cedardoc

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
weird "no disk" error
« on: February 12, 2010, 04:32:24 PM »
I occasionally get an error upon my first typed letter in the FARR search box:

"FindAndRunRobot.exe - No Disk

There is no disk in the drive.
Please insert a disk into drive
\Device\Harddisk2\DR2"

...and I have to close the warning window 3-4 times before FARR will continue normally.  It never happens when I'm using a FARR hotkey, just the plain 'ol break key.

Is there maybe a setting somewhere I've mistakenly turned on, or and alias I'm triggering that makes FARR think I'm trying to access a disk??

I'm on win7 if that matters...

thanks,
Dave

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,975
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird "no disk" error
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2010, 05:19:08 PM »
i can solve this little mystery.

it happens when there is an item in your previous launch history that was on a drive that is now missing.

i will be adding a fix for this, but for now -- go to your launch history tab in options, find the offender and delete it (or clear all items in launch history).

let me know if it works.

jsawyer

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird "no disk" error
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2010, 07:40:38 AM »
I'm getting the same error:

---------------------------
FindAndRunRobot.exe - No Disk
---------------------------
There is no disk in the drive. Please insert a disk into drive \Device\Harddisk4\DR14.
---------------------------
Cancel   Try Again   Continue   
---------------------------

I've tried clearing my history as I didn't see anything that isn't on a fixed disk, which I really didn't want to do because I use it, and I'm still getting the same error. I'm using:

Find+Run Robot
v2.90.02 by DonationCoder

Thanks,

Mark

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,975
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird "no disk" error
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2010, 09:13:02 AM »
Hmm.
In your search directory list, do you have any directories listed for searching that are on that drive?

jsawyer

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird "no disk" error
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2010, 09:43:49 AM »
I do not, I don't recall ever changing the list. All entries in the list are surrounded in percentage signs and I assume all point to the root drive. I haven't used TweakUI or anything to change the location of the shell directories.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,975
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird "no disk" error
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2010, 11:18:40 AM »
you know what it could be is a start menu shortcut link that points to an item on a removable drive..

try enabling this option and searching again and see if the statusbar in FARR tells you where it is searching when the error occurs:
Screenshot - 9_7_2010 , 11_16_36 AM.png

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,975
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird "no disk" error
« Reply #6 on: February 06, 2011, 06:21:57 AM »
This bug should be fixed as of v2.96.01.