Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site August 27, 2014, 10:04:17 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Check out and download the GOE 2007 Freeware Challenge productivity tools.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Circle Dock Multiple instances startup...  (Read 3677 times)
Archon of Fate
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 174


View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: February 07, 2010, 11:10:06 PM »

I am at a loss, I just got 1.5 and loved it but wanted to start multiple docks i was able to start each one and put unique shortcuts in each one. when I logged off and logged on though my docks merged according to the 1st instance (I think), so basically I lost my shortcuts in my other 3 (basically had 4 docks that were the same after i started the other 3  ohmy). I went and enabled protability mode for each instance, and put shortcuts of each circle dock in my startup folder, but to no avail. Not only that but only one of my four docks will load on startup even though all of them are in  my startup folder(because you can't enable auto startup with protability mode on). I read the help file on multiple instances and it don't tell me how to autostart all of my instances. I really like this program, but am completely lost on how to run multiple instances in 1.5. Any help would be appriciated.  tellme
Logged
sgtevmckay
Moderator
*****
Posts: 836


Magis Esse

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2010, 12:51:15 AM »

Let me run some tests over the next few days and see if I can get a working solution

Tell me more about your current set-up and how you have built your file structure
« Last Edit: February 08, 2010, 01:11:06 AM by sgtevmckay » Logged
Archon of Fate
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 174


View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2010, 01:28:20 AM »

i installed my circle docks to alternate program files directory, circle dock 1, 2, etc.. initially it would work when i put my shortcuts in each instance but it has the habit of "cloneing" the first instance on startup, settings and all while the others are lost forever. I checked portability mode and it worked... kind of 2 of my instances would start up while the other wouldn't initially but it appears the settings and data in instances 2-4 are still lost.

I do have .net frame work 2.0 but ill see if there is i higher version, if so maybe a capability problem on my part. embarassed

I did have it set to act like .9 if that helps...

thanks for the help  Thmbsup

« Last Edit: February 08, 2010, 01:32:51 AM by Archon of Fate » Logged
Archon of Fate
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 174


View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2010, 01:41:29 AM »

oops I have .net 3.5.1  embarassed

maybe give circle dock admin privileges?
« Last Edit: February 08, 2010, 01:44:23 AM by Archon of Fate » Logged
Archon of Fate
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 174


View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2010, 02:02:39 AM »

the admin option didn't work and my comp appears to be fighting me every step of the way...

I just got an error with my circle docks after i turned behave like .9 and portability options off





I don't appear to have too much luck with this application do I?
Logged
Markham
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 404


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2010, 02:07:02 AM »

The reason you are having problems and triggered that error is that all your instances are installed in System-protected folders and they are all trying to access the same configuration files.

Try installing each instance into a non-System-protected folder, such as C:\CircleDock 1 ...


Mark
Logged
Archon of Fate
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 174


View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2010, 02:27:48 AM »

I thought the folder i had them in wasn't system protected but it appears I was wrong I gave each dock its own background to see it they'd all copy one instance it didnt. So my docks wont copy themselves anymore that looks like it has been solved all I can say is thank you for your help  Thmbsup

my other problem still confuses me though all of my instances won't start with my comp, only one will. Is there any way to fix this?  ohmy
Logged
dazzaa
Participant
*
Posts: 21

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2010, 04:58:24 AM »

Hello,

Suggestion.
It's not multi instances but still a sort of multidock smiley
The idea is to be able to set up several docks. Have ur keyboard shortcut cycle thru the docks over a given amount of time as the keys are held down.
eg 4 dock set up.
press shortcut, the 1st dock appears (or "1" etc), then after a pause the 2nd one replaces it etc. If i wanted the 3rd i would just release keys before it changes to the 4th. Being able to enable/disable each dock would be good smiley
« Last Edit: February 08, 2010, 05:03:28 AM by dazzaa » Logged
Archon of Fate
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 174


View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2010, 07:43:59 AM »

Thanks for the tip  Thmbsup I'll use hot keys till I get or find a solution to get the docks to all startup with windows.  smiley
Logged
sgtevmckay
Moderator
*****
Posts: 836


Magis Esse

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2010, 08:43:10 AM »

I have yet to try it, and it will not be until much later today or tomorrow.
I would try a batch file to start the instances of Circle Dock, and then put a shortcut of the batch file in the startup folder
Logged
Archon of Fate
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 174


View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2010, 09:51:22 PM »

Batching the file worked perfectly  Thmbsup

here is the code I used

start C:\"Circle Dock4"\"CircleDock.exe"
timeout 7
start C:\"Circle Dock3"\"CircleDock.exe"
timeout 7
start C:\"Circle Dock2"\"CircleDock.exe"
timeout 7
start C:\"Circle Dock1"\"CircleDock.exe"

exit


I had to use a timer because if the docks were all started at the same time I'd get an error...

Also found out that you have to start your last instance first, if you do it from fist instance to last you'll get an error...

thanks!  thumbs up
Logged
sgtevmckay
Moderator
*****
Posts: 836


Magis Esse

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: February 08, 2010, 11:27:52 PM »

were you able to run them all from the same .bat ???
Logged
Markham
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 404


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: February 08, 2010, 11:53:54 PM »

Regardless of the order in which you start them, the instances will be numbered (identified) in the order in which they are started. If you load the main settings dialog for the instance loaded from "C:\Circle Dock1", the dialog's caption should include the phrase "Instance 4 of 4".

And yes, you will need to include a delay between loading each instance to allow for each instance to load, initialise itself and begin processing (Windows) messages.



Mark
Logged
Archon of Fate
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 174


View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: February 09, 2010, 12:09:23 AM »

Yeah I was able to run all from the same bat, through trial and error I got it to work  smiley
I didnt know that about the instances though i thought there was a cirtain order to load them, thanks for telling me  smiley
« Last Edit: February 09, 2010, 12:13:51 AM by Archon of Fate » Logged
Markham
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 404


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: February 09, 2010, 12:19:06 AM »

And to think I go to a lot of trouble explaining this in the help system....
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.033s | Server load: 0.04 ]