Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 03:53:17 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Add item to Firefox context menu?  (Read 4165 times)

snail02

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Add item to Firefox context menu?
« on: January 22, 2010, 02:33:38 PM »
Hello,

Is there any way to add custom items (such as a bookmark link) to Firefox's context menu?
I know you can edit the existing items in the menu and organize them using Menu Editor, but I don't seem to find a way to add new items.

Any help is appreciated.

app103

  • That scary taskbar girl
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,666
    • View Profile
    • App's Apps
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Add item to Firefox context menu?
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2010, 07:38:30 AM »
This was the only one I could find, but it adds the entire bookmarks tree to the context menu. You can't set it to only show specific bookmarks or folders of bookmarks.

Context Bookmarks: https://addons.mozil...S/firefox/addon/8007

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Add item to Firefox context menu?
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2010, 08:42:13 AM »
It's not a context menu item, but I use the bookmarks toolbar.
You drag and drop bookmarks to it from the address bar.
Right click a space in the menu/navigation area to customize and check 'bookmarks toolbar.
Click and hold the icon in the address bar and drop in the bookmarks bar.
You can also move the bookmarks bar to where the address bar is or where the menu bar is and make it one button with a drop down of whatever you put in it.

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,091
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Add item to Firefox context menu?
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2010, 12:01:56 PM »
Sadly the author stopped updating All Customized Links. But maybe you know how to bypass version's checking (for "Firefox: 1.0 – 3.0.*")?

snail02

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Add item to Firefox context menu?
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2010, 02:19:23 PM »
Thanks everyone, though none of the suggestions helped.

"Context Bookmarks" addon looked great, but it wouldn't let you have one or two individual bookmarks in your context menu; rather it just creates a submenu of your entire bookmark collection. This actually increases the number of clicks compared to accessing your bookmark in the default method.

"All Customized Links" seemed like it would do the job, but as Curt mentioned, it's not updated anymore. I could 'force install' it using the Nighly Tester Tool, but do not like the idea that all my bookmarks would be 'remotely hosted' with them.

Thanks again.

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,091
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Add item to Firefox context menu?
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2010, 05:41:31 PM »
just how keen are you on this?


* BuildYourOwn FirefoxExtension.zip (4106.83 kB - downloaded 162 times.)

snail02

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Add item to Firefox context menu?
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2010, 06:42:41 PM »
just how keen are you on this?

 (see attachment in previous post)

ha ha ha.. not that keen.

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,158
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Add item to Firefox context menu?
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2010, 01:41:09 AM »
Sadly the author stopped updating All Customized Links. But maybe you know how to bypass version's checking (for "Firefox: 1.0 – 3.0.*")?

There's a Links drop down menu built into FF under Bookmarks! I use it to replace All Customized links...