Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 02:00:47 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Option not have FRR always on top  (Read 4164 times)

Jesper Hertel

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Option not have FRR always on top
« on: January 17, 2006, 04:11:31 AM »
Often I need FRR not to be on top of the other windows - i.e. keep it open while I do something else. But I cannot find any way to get rid of that window - it just "blocks" my screen. I cannot even minimize the window. And closing it takes away my search.

Couldn't the "always on top" be turned off? Please? I cannot see any reason that it should always be on top. I don't want my windows to decide what I should have on top. :)


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option not have FRR always on top
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2006, 12:11:29 PM »
i've been annoyed by this myself at times; i'm going to add a couple more options to let you configure this better.

Jesper Hertel

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option not have FRR always on top
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2006, 09:59:42 AM »
Sounds good! Thanks! :o)

Jesper Hertel

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option not have FRR always on top
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2006, 10:00:15 AM »
I meant: :)

Utilisateur

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option not have FRR always on top
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2006, 03:17:02 PM »
Hi,
I discovered this software in Maxthon forum. All users tell it is very good.

Yes, it's a very useful software but I agree with Jesper, F&R Robot needs an option to reduce or to deactivate "always on top".

Best.

« Last Edit: April 30, 2006, 03:27:23 PM by Utilisateur »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option not have FRR always on top
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2006, 03:34:43 AM »
i'm happy to add an option to disable the ontop behavior.  very easy to do, i'll put it at top of todo list.

Utilisateur

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option not have FRR always on top
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2006, 07:11:48 AM »
Thanks in advance.

chesss

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option not have FRR always on top
« Reply #7 on: May 11, 2006, 04:26:29 PM »
Oh yes, i had been thinking of requesting this for a long time. Great to know this would be implemented.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Option not have FRR always on top
« Reply #8 on: May 11, 2006, 05:15:32 PM »
ill try to get a release with this updates sometime this coming week along with some other minor improvements while we are waiting for v2.