Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 11, 2016, 02:13:42 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Why is there no eps plugin for ACDSee?  (Read 9664 times)

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Why is there no eps plugin for ACDSee?
« on: December 30, 2009, 08:12:54 PM »
I've always wondered about this.  How come there is no eps plugin to view eps files in ACDSee?  I've never understood it.  I've asked this before, and the most common response was that eps files are not really image files, but vector things, so it can't be processed like an image plugin...blah, blah, technical blah.  I don't buy it.  It's all 0's and 1's, I'm sure someone can figure it out.  Actually, I'm positive.  There's a program out there called ST Thumbnails which is a browser/viewer for eps files.  So it can be done.  But why doesn't ACDSee do this also?  It's such a popular image browsing program, you would think they'd have it by now.  I don't think the other major freeware browsers support it either.

How else are we supposed to browse huge libraries of eps files?

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,341
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Why is there no eps plugin for ACDSee?
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2009, 02:18:19 AM »
I believe Adobe Bridge shows EPS files - FWIW
Support for vector files in viewers/managers has always been between minimal & non-existent. I suspect it's difficult without much mainstream demand...
Tom

yksyks

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 476
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Why is there no eps plugin for ACDSee?
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2009, 02:55:45 AM »
It could be quite time consuming or inaccurate to render the vector image, however, nowadays it's quite rare to find and EPS file without embedded bitmap preview (see Wikipedia).

Of course, Adobe Bridge can handle these embedded preview bitmaps, but the same can do ACDSee without any plugin, at least version 4 (which I stopped using long time ago, but it's still installed). I'm not sure but I remember there was some plugin utilizing GhostScript to render EPS previews.

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,368
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Why is there no eps plugin for ACDSee?
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2009, 10:49:09 PM »
Doesn't Total Commander handle .eps files?

JavaJones

  • Review 2.0 Designer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,717
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Why is there no eps plugin for ACDSee?
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2010, 11:30:30 PM »
XnView will do it with Ghostscript installed.

- Oshyan

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Why is there no eps plugin for ACDSee?
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2010, 01:23:27 AM »
Nice!  Ghostscript does the job for acdsee.  Thanks.  I don't know why I didn't think of that.  I want to say I tried that on my previous computer but it didn't work, but I don't really remember.  Anyway, good stuff!

fenixproductions

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,184
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Why is there no eps plugin for ACDSee?
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2010, 06:09:02 AM »
2superboyac
And for Total Commander you can use IrfanView or XnView via lister or one of these:
- http://www.totalcmd..../plugring/gswlx.html
- http://www.totalcmd....lugring/pdfview.html