Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 12:03:32 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Bug: blank file when using "grab selected region" capture  (Read 4809 times)

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Bug: blank file when using "grab selected region" capture
« on: December 12, 2009, 12:06:58 AM »
mouser, when I use the grab selected region capture method, I am getting blank captures.  The dimensions of the box is correct, but it's just blank white.

Also, i tried updating using DCUpdater, but it fails.  But it might be on my end, I can't tell:
Screenshot_20091211220440.pngBug:  blank file when using "grab selected region" capture

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug: blank file when using "grab selected region" capture
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2009, 12:35:04 AM »
This is going to seem strange but.. Do you happen to use Kaspersky Internet Security?

I exchanged emails with someone recently who tracked down the problem to that program.  Here's how he demonstrated he fixed it:

Kaspersky 2010 Security-App Control.jpg
Kaspersky 2010 Security-App Contro 2l.jpg
« Last Edit: December 12, 2009, 08:33:19 AM by mouser »

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug: blank file when using "grab selected region" capture
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2009, 12:53:53 AM »
Yes!  I do have KIS.  All fixed!  Thank you.

I love Kaspersky, but sometimes...it just drives me nuts.

AAT

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug: blank file when using "grab selected region" capture
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2011, 04:42:12 AM »
I had a similar problem.
I got blank shots when I tried to capture pictures from googleusercontent.com (strange!). Then I had to reboot in order to have ScreenShot Captor working properly.
I think (and hope) that I solved the problem permanently by changing the settings of Zone Alarm Extreme Security (from ?, ?, ?, ?, ? to II, v, v, v, v -> see the attached picture)

Screenshot - 9_3_2011 , 11_53_20 am_B.JPG

AAT

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug: blank file when using "grab selected region" capture
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2011, 01:30:07 PM »
Finally, I think that the problem is not Zone Alarm or any other firewall program.

I noticed that there are websites that use security servers (such as banks etc) or other tricks that block any picture that may be taken (for security reasons obviously).

The main problem is that after I visit such a website, then I must restart the computer so that ScreenShot Captor can work again.
Hence, if other people face the same problem, it might be useful to have a routine that will "refresh/reload (or whatever)" the ScreenShot Captor without the nead of a reboot.

oxo

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug: blank file when using "grab selected region" capture
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2014, 03:25:23 AM »
I have the bank program Trusteer Rapport installed also, and have turned them all off in attempt to find if they are causing the problem of the black screen,
but the same happens.

Looks like Screenshot captor is not for me. :o



mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug: blank file when using "grab selected region" capture
« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2014, 02:32:37 PM »
Webroot has a faq entry for how to allow a screenshot tool:
https://community.we...e-program/ta-p/10498