Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 11:57:31 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: How to add URLs in RUNit?  (Read 2059 times)

sri

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 677
    • View Profile
    • Sridhar Katakam
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
How to add URLs in RUNit?
« on: November 13, 2009, 10:54:50 PM »
I came to know about RUNit, a portable launcher via freewaregenius.

I can drag files and folders into the setup window just fine but can't understand how to add URLs to a list.

If anyone knows, please reply.
<a href="https://sridharkatakam.com">My blog</a>

rgdot

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 1,879
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to add URLs in RUNit?
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2009, 02:35:58 AM »
When adding new ones try entering something like this in 'Path'

C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe*www.donationcoder.com

* between path and URL

sri

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 677
    • View Profile
    • Sridhar Katakam
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to add URLs in RUNit?
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2009, 03:42:37 AM »
I don't see an option to add a URL. Right now the only way seems to be is to add any file/folder and modify its title and path.

Also we can't just paste the URL in path when all I want is to go to a site in the default browser. I need to specify the path to the browser as well, which is silly.

Surely, there should be a better way than this?
<a href="https://sridharkatakam.com">My blog</a>

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to add URLs in RUNit?
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2009, 04:09:34 AM »
Sri, since you already use FARR, which is portable, why not use it for this?

you could make just 1 new alias, call it "myweb"
and then just paste a long list of website urls in the results box.

not only can you then list them all and click to launch, but you can:
1) give them optional nice labels if you want
2) easily launch multiple from the list with alt+click, or launch all
3) launch them by number
4) more importantly, filter them by typing some keywords
5) make a custom hotkey to open up farr and start with the "myweb" search already in the searchbox

sajman99

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 664
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: How to add URLs in RUNit?
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2009, 03:36:24 PM »
sri, if you create a URL shortcut anywhere on your system, you can then drag it into RUNit and it should launch in the default browser. However, if you later move/delete the shortcut RUNit will display an exclamation mark indicating a broken link.

For URLs FARR or perhaps Launchy could be a better/more convenient solution.