Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site September 23, 2014, 09:23:32 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: What's required for Aero in Win7?  (Read 5786 times)
tranglos
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,079



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: October 22, 2009, 04:48:26 PM »

Microsoft Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is telling me my graphics adapter won't support Aero. I have Nvidia GeForce 880 GTS with 640 MB onboard RAM. It's not two years old and I bought it specifically to run Bioshock at full res and quality - and it does. It runs Dead Space at full throttle, too - but it won't do for Aero?

My upgrade plans have just been postponed indefinitely. Good deal, Microsoft!

(I ran Vista Upgrade Advisor some time ago, and it okayed me for Aero then. Now I feel old :-)
Logged

JavaJones
Review 2.0 Designer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,537



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2009, 04:55:23 PM »

That does *not* seem right. Do you have the latest graphics drivers? Are you perhaps running beta drivers or some other non-standard (e.g. Omega) drivers?

- Oshyan
Logged

The New Adventures of Oshyan Greene - A life in pictures...
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,846



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2009, 05:00:16 PM »

Hmmmmm, I wonder if there's an option to manually force it after install? The only machine I had that refused to run Aero was an HP with the Intel onboard graphics chips that used system ram for video(no dedicated video memory whatsoever.)  Just dragging windows around on the screen even in XP and the frames would jitter on that thing!!  Not sorry to say I put that one out to the curb!!  smiley

I would try the video card manufacturer site for a forum.  Somebody prolly has it running Aero on W7 and may be able to tell you the trick to forcing it.
Logged

"Genius is not knowing you can't do it that way."
- MilesAhead
Josh
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 3,332



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2009, 05:01:10 PM »

It might be that it does not support DX11 aero effects. It should still support the DX10 functionality which is a majority of aero. I could be wrong, just my thoughts.
Logged

Strength in Knowledge
JavaJones
Review 2.0 Designer
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,537



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2009, 05:29:04 PM »

Mmm, Josh's idea sounds like a likely possibility. I know that your card is certainly just fine for Aero on Vista, no reason it shouldn't be for Win7, but since it's not DX11 if there are advanced Aero capabilities enabled by DX11 it would make sense. Still, are there even new DX11-based effects?

- Oshyan
Logged

The New Adventures of Oshyan Greene - A life in pictures...
Innuendo
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,919

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2009, 05:46:05 PM »

Something is wrong somewhere. My video card is only DX9-capable and it can run the Aero effects in Windows 7 no problem. I think I would chalk it up to a glitch in the Advisor and move on.
Logged
bgd77
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 203


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: October 23, 2009, 01:46:39 AM »

To confirm Innuendo's supposition, I heard that the "Upgrade Advisor" has some "false positives" (and it was related to the video card, too). Unfortunately I can't find the site...
Logged
bgd77
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 203


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: October 23, 2009, 01:48:43 AM »

To confirm Innuendo's supposition, I heard that the "Upgrade Advisor" has some "false positives" (and it was related to the video card, too). Unfortunately I can't find the site...

As it always happen, I found the site after I have put the post. Here it is:
http://www.ghacks.net/200...indows-7-upgrade-advisor/
Logged
f0dder
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 8,774



[Well, THAT escalated quickly!]

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: October 23, 2009, 03:18:51 AM »

A 88xx series GF not being able to run Aero? That sounds quite like a glitch in the upgrade advisor smiley

I have a 512meg 8800GT, which works like a charm, DX11 supported too.
Logged

- carpe noctem
Lashiec
Member
**
Posts: 2,374


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: October 23, 2009, 11:28:10 AM »

Looks compatible enough to me Grin
Logged
EĆ³in
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,400


O'Callaghan

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: October 23, 2009, 01:22:44 PM »

Well Aero glass runs fine on my EeePC, a 1005HA with just integrate Intel graphics, so your card must definitely work.

Logged

Interviewer: Is there anything you don't like?
Bjarne Stroustrup: Marketing hype as a substitute for technical argument. Thoughtless adherence to dogma. Pride in ignorance.
myarmor
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 74


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: October 23, 2009, 02:48:10 PM »

The advisor said the same for my Asus Radeon HD4890 1GB (EAH4890), so I guess the advisor is seriously mistaken..
It doesn't support DX11, but it supports DX10.1 at least.

I tested using the 9.9 drivers (the day before I updated them to 9.10).
« Last Edit: October 23, 2009, 02:51:33 PM by myarmor » Logged
tranglos
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,079



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: October 24, 2009, 09:02:47 PM »

Thanks everyone for your thoughts. The drivers were indeed rather old, but after updating to the latest version (September 09) Upgrade Advisor still says the same thing. And I really don't want to replace that nvidia card. I'll just assume the advisor is wrong smiley


Logged

tranglos
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,079



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: October 24, 2009, 09:06:28 PM »

Looks compatible enough to me Grin

Great find, thanks!

(Given the amount of time I've been using MS software, which is pretty much every day for the last 19 years, I'm surprised how rarely I visit any MS site!)
Logged

CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,126


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: October 25, 2009, 01:27:59 AM »

Can u believe - Upgrade Advisor says my Microsoft Life Cam not compatible with W7?
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
Stoic Joker
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 5,261



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: October 26, 2009, 12:07:47 PM »

Can u believe - Upgrade Advisor says my Microsoft Life Cam not compatible with W7?
Sure, it did it to me too. But the updated lifecam software showed up automagically around the end of the upgrade install.
Logged
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,126


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: October 27, 2009, 12:54:49 AM »

Good to know!  Thmbsup
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.044s | Server load: 0.06 ]