Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • July 29, 2016, 05:09:43 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: kav?  (Read 3869 times)

Winnie

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
kav?
« on: January 03, 2006, 11:02:03 PM »
hi,Iuse Process tamer2.03.01
in Processes can't find Kav pro 5.0.390
why?

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,023
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Donate to Member
Re: kav?
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2006, 07:39:23 AM »
chitosan, do you see it in Task Manager or sysinternals' Process Explorer? It should be kavsvc.exe. But process tamer probably won't be able to change priority of it, since kav protects itself from modifications.
- carpe noctem

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,078
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: kav?
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2006, 07:41:26 AM »
right, pt has some code to avoid including priorities of apps it can't modify - perhaps i should relax that and show it anyway but mark it somehow.