Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 05, 2015, 11:20:58 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: FARR Plugin: AMPL [updated to version 0.6.2]  (Read 14850 times)

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [beta version 0.5.1]
« Reply #25 on: October 01, 2009, 07:47:39 PM »
:huh:  

I think it's got the basis to be quite a powerful addition to FARR  :-\  ;)

I'm hoping to post a significant update next week (which may also remove some of the rough edges as well): I've been playing with ah AHK Macro Recorder and it's got great potential over the current one distributed with AutoHotKey.
« Last Edit: October 01, 2009, 08:05:28 PM by Perry Mowbray »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [beta version 0.5.1]
« Reply #26 on: October 01, 2009, 08:38:02 PM »
Quote
I've been playing with ah AHK Macro Recorder and it's got great potential over the current one distributed with AutoHotKey.
now that's exciting.

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [beta version 0.5.1]
« Reply #27 on: October 01, 2009, 10:04:28 PM »
Quote
I've been playing with ah AHK Macro Recorder and it's got great potential over the current one distributed with AutoHotKey.
now that's exciting.

Really? I was excited before that!  :P

CleverCat

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,137
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [beta version 0.5.1]
« Reply #28 on: October 01, 2009, 11:27:17 PM »
 ;D

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
FARR Plugin: AMPL updated to beta version 0.6.0
« Reply #29 on: October 06, 2009, 07:46:56 AM »
What's changed with 0.6.0?
  • This version includes a version of Recorder.ahk that's been modified to integrate with AMPL Script Editor. There is no Help for AMPL Recorder at this stage :(, but I hope it's pretty self explanitory.  Code from Recorder can be inserted into either the code Before or code After sections (no more copy & paste  ;))
  • The use of Recorder also allows for a Record and Edit mode in AMPL. Typing amn into FARR will give the option to record a new script.
    When you stop recording (by clicking the button, or even better for your script: F12 hotkey), the script will be loaded into Script Editor.
  • There is also a new "Simple Script Editor" window. If your script can be loaded into the Simple Window if there is no command and only one Step (ie Recorded Scripts).
  • Improved the integration of Plugins with Script Editor: See the updated MAT Plugin

I've used the Recorder script, which got some good reviews over at the AHK forums, and Metaxal has been doing some more work on it. I had a few issues getting it working correctly on my computer, so I've changed it quite a bit: I'd be interested in knowing how it performs for other people.

One of the neat things I've added is the ability to tailor what is recorded as the script is recorded!

Note: There is no help for AMPL Recorder yet!! But everything is labeled...
« Last Edit: October 06, 2009, 07:52:39 AM by Perry Mowbray »

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [beta version 0.6.0]
« Reply #30 on: October 06, 2009, 07:57:51 AM »
  • The use of Recorder also allows for a Record and Edit mode in AMPL. Typing amn into FARR will give the option to record a new script: (see attachment in previous post)

Actually Mouser: I ran into a wee issue with this... am I correct in thinking that FARR wont allow duplicate paths? Because that's what I was trying to do...  :-\

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [beta version 0.6.0]
« Reply #31 on: October 06, 2009, 01:52:22 PM »
what do you mean "won't allow duplicate paths"?

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [beta version 0.6.0]
« Reply #32 on: October 06, 2009, 06:39:19 PM »
what do you mean "won't allow duplicate paths"?

When amn .* prefix is typed into FARR I display:
  • Create: .* with .* as the path
  • Record: .* with .* as the path
  • Compile: <matched files> with <matched file> as the path

But Record: .* did not display until I used a different path; that is, the path is identical for both Create & Record when .* is used.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [beta version 0.6.0]
« Reply #33 on: October 06, 2009, 07:15:41 PM »
ah i see -- farr is thinking they are duplicate results.. that probably has to do with the type of result you say it is when you return it.. i have to check.

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [beta version 0.6.0]
« Reply #34 on: October 06, 2009, 07:35:34 PM »
result = path??

So you think if I make them different (FILE <> URL) it will work? I'll give that a go later...
« Last Edit: October 06, 2009, 09:09:01 PM by Perry Mowbray »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [beta version 0.6.0]
« Reply #35 on: October 07, 2009, 02:28:00 PM »
i keep getting "not implemented yet" errors when trying to click on items in the am menu or just typing amc.

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [beta version 0.6.0]
« Reply #36 on: October 07, 2009, 06:55:13 PM »
i keep getting "not implemented yet" errors when trying to click on items in the am menu or just typing amc.

amc is to do what?

amn is to create a new script.

Double click on the am menu... OK, I've been select and TAB.  :-\

OK: I've fixed that (locally), it'll be in the next update. Thanks

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
FARR Plugin: AMPL updated to version 0.6.1
« Reply #37 on: October 09, 2009, 05:14:50 PM »
AMPL has been updated to 0.6.1.

This update fixes a couple of bugs and adds a brief Help file for AMPL Recorder:
  • Fixed a bug in the plugin where double-clicking on the am menu did not doSearch the sub-alias
  • Enabled script "Deletion" and "UnDeletion"
  • Fixed a bug in Recorder that stopped the Toggle between Screen-based and Window-based mouse coordinates
  • Help file or AMPL Recorder (albeit brief  ;) )
  • Fixed up the dcUpdater files: should be able to update the components from dcUpdater from now on  :)

If updating please replace the existing AMPL directory with the download, ie delete the existing AMPL directory first. If you have scripts you want to keep you'll need to copy them somewhere else first and then put them back after unzipping the new version.  ;)
Download and Details from the first post.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2009, 05:21:34 PM by Perry Mowbray »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [updated to version 0.6.1]
« Reply #38 on: October 11, 2009, 05:58:58 PM »
im getting confused by the latest version.. having a bit of a hard time figuring out what to do.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [updated to version 0.6.1]
« Reply #39 on: October 11, 2009, 07:02:58 PM »
one error i get when trying to make a new script is:
---------------------------
ScriptEditor.ahk
---------------------------
#Include file "E:\MyDocs\Programming\CodeGear\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\AMPL\ScriptEditor\includes\Plugins.ahk" cannot be opened.


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [updated to version 0.6.1]
« Reply #40 on: October 11, 2009, 07:04:08 PM »
when i try to "record" nothing happened.. first time i tried i think it opened up the recorder script itself which i didn't understand.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [updated to version 0.6.1]
« Reply #41 on: October 11, 2009, 07:05:21 PM »
i dont think it saved my ahk directory when i initially specified it.. in options it had G:\
maybe that was the cause of the problems.. trying to set it in options now and trying again.. nope.

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [updated to version 0.6.1]
« Reply #42 on: October 11, 2009, 09:24:03 PM »
We have a great phrase in Australia for moments like this: Bugger!!

one error i get when trying to make a new script is:
#Include file "E:\MyDocs\Programming\CodeGear\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\AMPL\ScriptEditor\includes\Plugins.ahk" cannot be opened.

Download and unzip this file * Plugins.zip (0.22 kB - downloaded 129 times.) into FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\AMPL\ScriptEditor\includes\

Unfortunately got left out of the zip file  :(

i dont think it saved my ahk directory when i initially specified it.. in options it had G:\
maybe that was the cause of the problems.. trying to set it in options now and trying again.. nope.

Not sure I'm understanding... do you:
  • click the [...] button in options or type in the correct path
  • click the "Set" button
  • and it's not saved?

Options doesn't warn you of unsaved changes... is that the problem?

You should be able to reset it through Options at anytime. It should update the FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\AMPL\AMPL.ini file. Is the ini file correct, ie what you typed/selected in Options? Note: I've allowed for multiple locations in the ini file, so when a different drive letter is given to my USB it'll ask again, but use that in future...

when i try to "record" nothing happened..

My mistake again  :-[ Wrong filename in Fscript.vbs (Double bugger)

Download and unzip this version * FScript.zip (5.44 kB - downloaded 124 times.) over the top of your current and it should be fine (I've just re-installed here at work and that's what I had to do).

first time i tried i think it opened up the recorder script itself which i didn't understand.

Do you have AHK "installed" so that ahk scripts run when double-clicked?

The script would open in an editor if that was the default system action if your AHK Path was not set correctly.

So I count three errors: two mine and one yours. Is that how you see it??  ;)

Humble apologies over my bugs: I'll get them fixed tonight...

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,303
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [updated to version 0.6.1]
« Reply #43 on: October 11, 2009, 10:40:50 PM »
Quote from: Perry
(Double bugger)
You must hail from the buggernation  :)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [updated to version 0.6.1]
« Reply #44 on: October 11, 2009, 10:45:41 PM »
no need to apologize -- i'm happy to help test.
when one clicks on a menu item and it sets the text, i think you may want a space at the end, so if setting "amn" in search box you really want "amn " so that the other results are excluded because of regular expression match..  FARR normally may remove the extra space -- if so use \s instead of a space at the end.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,014
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [updated to version 0.6.1]
« Reply #45 on: October 11, 2009, 11:01:09 PM »
i think you hit the nail on the head about everything..

new files work great -- created a new script using macro recorder, worked like a wonderful charm.  :up: :up:

the new RECORD main option works amazingly.. creates a new macro script without even having to go into advanced stuff!

if one invokes the macro recorded from normal AMPL script it still requires manuall copy and paste right? might be nice to fix that too.

one problem i had was that when i tried to edit my recorded macro, the changes didnt seem to be saved.  i clicked save to file, SEEMED to save, but the changes never go into the file.  if i run it or edit it my changed version is reverted to original recording.




Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [updated to version 0.6.1]
« Reply #46 on: October 11, 2009, 11:51:11 PM »
when one clicks on a menu item and it sets the text, i think you may want a space at the end, so if setting "amn" in search box you really want "amn " so that the other results are excluded because of regular expression match..  FARR normally may remove the extra space -- if so use \s instead of a space at the end.

I was going to ask you about that: when you pointed out that the double-click was not working the other day, I adjusted the script at work and it added a space OK; but at home the space was removed. Is there a setting somewhere that made home different to work (although they are different versions)??

You mean:
Code: vb.net
  1. FARR.setStrValue "doSearch", path & "\s"
  2.  

if one invokes the macro recorded from normal AMPL script it still requires manuall copy and paste right? might be nice to fix that too.

Do you mean invoke AMPL Recorder from AMPL Script Editor?

There are two buttons to be able to insert into either of the code sections (bottom left corner):
insertCode.png

one problem i had was that when i tried to edit my recorded macro, the changes didnt seem to be saved.  i clicked save to file, SEEMED to save, but the changes never go into the file.  if i run it or edit it my changed version is reverted to original recording.

I'm trying this now...

You're right: it certainly is not saved! I'll have to fix this...

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [updated to version 0.6.1]
« Reply #47 on: October 11, 2009, 11:52:45 PM »
Quote from: Perry
(Double bugger)
You must hail from the buggernation  :)

Actually, New Zealanders also use the same phrase, so maybe you mean "one of the buggernations"?

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL [updated to version 0.6.1]
« Reply #48 on: October 12, 2009, 05:15:53 AM »
when one clicks on a menu item and it sets the text, i think you may want a space at the end, so if setting "amn" in search box you really want "amn " so that the other results are excluded because of regular expression match..  FARR normally may remove the extra space -- if so use \s instead of a space at the end.

I was going to ask you about that: when you pointed out that the double-click was not working the other day, I adjusted the script at work and it added a space OK; but at home the space was removed. Is there a setting somewhere that made home different to work (although they are different versions)??

You mean:
Code: vb.net
  1. FARR.setStrValue "doSearch", path & "\s"
  2.  

OK, read the help file and I'm trying
Code: vb.net
  1. FARR.setStrValue "restartSearch",path & "\s"
  2.  
but it's still stripping the space  :(

Perry Mowbray

  • N.A.N.Y. Organizer
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,809
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: FARR Plugin: AMPL updated to version 0.6.2
« Reply #49 on: October 12, 2009, 08:57:18 AM »
Fixed a couple of bugs:
  • Script Editor was not saving scripts in Simple Mode: fixed
  • AMPL Plugin Options was not giving a lot of feedback for unsaved settings: improved
  • AMPL Plugin wasn't calling AMPL Recorder: fixed

I'm still struggling with adding the extra space at the end of the restartSearch string. I'm wondering if it's FScript's issue? Mouser??  :huh:

From now on updating via dcUpDater should work: and be easier to boot  :-*