Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 02:36:03 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Process Tamer - File access error message at startup  (Read 3369 times)

crisoco4m

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Process Tamer - File access error message at startup
« on: September 14, 2009, 05:04:13 AM »
Logging on to my computer this morning produced an error message saying something like ......
Could not access Process Tamer Log because it is being used by another process.
I do not really understand this. What process could possibly be using the log file at start up?
Obviously I accessed it myself yesterday and closed it properly. All seems to working OK though.
I checked the config and Process Tamer has logged closing down and starting up OK.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer - File access error message at startup
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2009, 05:09:18 AM »
Wouldn't you have more than one instance of process tamer running?

crisoco4m

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer - File access error message at startup
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2009, 05:15:51 AM »
There is only one instance of ProcessTamerTray.exe running.

crisoco4m

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer - File access error message at startup
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2009, 05:16:44 PM »
I had noticed today that some application names were duplicated in configuration for some reason. I do not feel that I had duplicated them but I shall keep an eye on it.

Process Tamer Duplicated Entries.jpg

I have just tried deleting the duplicated entries but they return again when I re-load configuration.

I have tried again and I see that it is necessary to delete all the entries for tray & configuration and then remove the tick for high priority and save. Then re-load configuration and place the tick back in high priority.
« Last Edit: September 14, 2009, 05:42:43 PM by crisoco4m »

crisoco4m

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer - File access error message at startup
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2009, 03:18:22 AM »
I did not get any error message when loading the computer this morning following deletion of the duplicate High Priority ProcessTamer explicit rule entries in configuration yesterday.
So far no duplicate entries have re-appeared.