Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 10:06:43 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: DimScreen  (Read 4602 times)

Kashkin

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
DimScreen
« on: September 11, 2009, 10:01:58 AM »
This program is exactly what I'm looking for... except it only appears to work on the primary monitor in a multi-monitor set-up.

Any chance it could be patched to allow the user to choose which monitor is dimmed?

Cheers,

Kashkin.

Thingumybob

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DimScreen
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2009, 12:42:50 PM »
My security program PrevX signaled this as containing malware (a trojan) so to be sure I uninstalled it. It was downloaded direct from DonationCoder. Is PrevX wrong or ... :-/

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,329
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DimScreen
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2009, 03:16:02 PM »
cross post:

Prevx is wrong, very wrong.  This is a false positive that is frequently triggered on developers using the Autohotkey programming langauge, and it's driving programmers crazy.

You can read more about it here:
http://www.donationc...ex.php?topic=15210.0
Tom

Asse

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DimScreen
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2009, 01:19:51 AM »
Is it possible to make som improvements in Dimscreen.
The taskbar, ballontips and preview is not dimmed.
Is there a small cost to do this adjustsments.
I just tested and it works om my new Windows 7 pc.


Anders