Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 12:04:08 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: "found 3 results in 2 seconds", but shows only 2 results  (Read 2206 times)

cedardoc

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
"found 3 results in 2 seconds", but shows only 2 results
« on: September 10, 2009, 10:50:57 AM »
Just curious, why does FARR sometimes say it finds more results than it shows?

DP

Nod5

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 858
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "found 3 results in 2 seconds", but shows only 2 results
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2009, 11:10:46 AM »
I think it is related to some other statusbar issues previously discussed:
The FARR statusbar displays text on startup even when the GUI was just opened and no text has been entered: (see attachment in previous post)Maybe add some way to disable the "Found _ results in _ seconds." message (or replace it with " ")? Or more radically, to disable all statusbar text.

v2.70.01 had a related fix
http://www.donationc....msg171035#msg171035
but didn't fix it completely I think

If you want to disable the statusbar text completely (it is no longer possible to disable the statusbar altogether) then check out the autohotkey script here:
http://www.donationc....msg172845#msg172845

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "found 3 results in 2 seconds", but shows only 2 results
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2009, 11:14:06 AM »
if it says "found 3 results" but only shows 2, then it is showing less than the maximum number you have set to display (by default 9), so the only reason it is only showing 2 is because one of them was a duplicate link to the same file.

cedardoc

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "found 3 results in 2 seconds", but shows only 2 results
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2009, 11:22:55 AM »
Thanks Mouser,

not only is that good to know, it sounds like a very good behavior to have - nice not to have to waste brain glucose on a choice you really shouldn't have to make in the first place (between the two links that are the same anyway).  :up: