Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 01, 2015, 11:26:29 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Switch to application when already running option not working ?  (Read 2686 times)

canice

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Switch to application when already running option not working ?
« on: September 08, 2009, 04:14:20 AM »
I've set up a docking bar with 2 command nodes to launch 2 application.  After the applications are launched I want LauchBar to switch between the applications when the relevant icon is clicked so I enabled the 'Switch to this application if it is already running' option for each command node, but it has no effect.

Do I need to configure anything else to get this working ?

I'm running v1.108.01

Thanks,
Canice.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,976
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Switch to application when already running option not working ?
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2009, 04:24:03 AM »
i don't think i implemented that option yet  :huh:

canice

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Switch to application when already running option not working ?
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2009, 04:26:48 AM »
Hi Mouser,

That's a pity - as it did everything else I wanted!
But thanks for the quick reply.

Canice.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,976
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Switch to application when already running option not working ?
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2011, 05:36:21 AM »
This has now been implemented in latest version (June 4,2011).