Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site August 27, 2014, 10:03:48 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2012! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Process gets not killed despite explicit rule  (Read 4101 times)
M1000
Participant
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: August 31, 2009, 08:51:23 AM »

Hi

I'm using Proccess Tamer because when I open a Explorer folder with
some media files eventually the process dllhost.exe starts with
constantely 50% CPU (Windows 7 RC, Process Tamer v.2.11.01).

But although I set an explit rule to kill the process it only gets a
lower priority.

Any ideas?
Marc
Logged
f0dder
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 8,774



[Well, THAT escalated quickly!]

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2009, 11:17:25 AM »

You'll probably want to clean up the media codecs you've installed on the computer - a prime reason for the behavior you explain is a codec that bugs out while trying to show a video thumbnail. I've often seen this on computer where people have installed codec packs instead of grabbing only the codecs they need.

It could also be an indication that some of your media files are (at least slightly) broken/corrupt, but decent codecs still shouldn't bug out that way.
Logged

- carpe noctem
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,088



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2009, 03:17:10 AM »

In WinXP, sometimes the Windows Explorer causes the system to freeze as it tries to read the info from the media files, especially if the files are too large or corrupted. It's probable that Win7 could be doing the same.

there is a tool called Windows XP AVI Fix which turned off this "feature" for WinXP users.
Logged

M1000
Participant
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2009, 01:41:59 PM »

Thank you for both of your answers

I've monitored explorer.exe with "Process Monitor" and have seen
something related Pinnacle, so I uninstalled Pinnacle Studio 10
and now the bug is gone.
Logged
pjsalmin
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2009, 10:13:12 AM »

Stumbled upon this program as I am trying to find some software which monitors processes, and if certain conditions is met it kills the wanted process.

I am doing distributed computing, and use GPU's for heavy duty calculations. Sometimes there is a "display driver reset" causing the GPU application to reset (shown in system tray, normal exe). I have tried to use process tamer to force kill the app if it uses more than 50% of CPU time. I tried starting the app with administrator privileges, but it just won't kill it. Using Win7x64. Here's a few screenshots:


* tamer1.png (23.88 KB, 870x496 - viewed 227 times.)

* tamer2.png (25.16 KB, 867x493 - viewed 229 times.)

* tamer3.png (27.71 KB, 866x495 - viewed 220 times.)
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,275



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2009, 03:11:34 PM »

ok look's like you guys have found a bug -- working on it.. do you have a link to this astronomy application that i can test on?
what i may do barring that, is upload a demo version for you that will save more verbose log messages to help figure out what's going wrong.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.05s | Server load: 0.04 ]