Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 01, 2015, 09:27:47 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Problem with Thai Text in Screenshot Captor  (Read 1895 times)

preechaw

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Problem with Thai Text in Screenshot Captor
« on: July 24, 2009, 07:07:13 AM »
I found a problem with Thai text.
Here's the symptom.

In Thai language, characters are written in 4 levels: main level, lower level, upper level 1 (right above the main level), and upper level 2 (highest, above the uppper level 1).
If you see the attached picture, you'll have an idea of what they look like.

If a main-level character is followed by a non-main-level character, the non-main-level character goes above or below the main-level character.
(See the first attachment.)

Main level characters alone are displayed correctly.

However, in Screenshot Captor, if an upper1/upper2/lower-level character follows a main-level character, the main-level character will be trimmed.

The Thai text on white background is copied from MS Paint for your comparison.

I'm not sure if you can test typing Thai.
To type Thai in Windows XP, you must install Thai by check the checkbox in Regional and Language Options. See the second attached picture.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,976
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with Thai Text in Screenshot Captor
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2009, 11:34:51 AM »
That's quite strange.. i was going to say simply that unicode text was not supported but something else is going on here.. i'll report back.

preechaw

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problem with Thai Text in Screenshot Captor
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2009, 10:42:41 PM »
In case you want to test some Thai text, I'm giving you the text that I used.

ลองดูกี่ครั้งก็ยังมีปัญหาแบบนี้ครับผม

(meaning: Everytime I try, the problem still occurs, sir.)

You can just copy and paste it to SC.
:)
« Last Edit: July 24, 2009, 10:45:32 PM by preechaw »