Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 18, 2014, 11:48:55 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Free DonationCoder.com Member Kit: Submit Request.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: No longer switching default browser..  (Read 6910 times)
VsUK
Participant
*
Posts: 20


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: July 05, 2009, 03:13:38 PM »

I have downloaded this software & have been trying to get it to work but it dosnt. All it does is change the image in the system tray to the browser i wanted to change my default browser to.  Even clicking the visit homepage link within the program dosnt load into the default browser i intended to switch to.

I have this entered..

Firefox | "H:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe"
Avent | "H:\Program Files\Avant Browser\avant.exe"

maybe im not adding something critical.. can anyone help?
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,451



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2009, 03:16:26 PM »

I don't know what software you are using but there's been a bug in Windows since forever when setting default browser.  If you set the default browser, and the default is not changed, you keep doing it again and nothing happens.  The trick is to set a different browser as the default, then set it back to the one you want.

It's like, you can't get there from here.  You have to go someplace else first. smiley
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,665



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2009, 03:24:41 PM »

What operating system are you using VsUK?
Does the program successfully change to any of them if you manually set it to the other using the browsers themselves?
There are lots of different tricks involved in setting the detault browser.. it's been a while since i checked for new operating system tricks..
Logged
VsUK
Participant
*
Posts: 20


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: July 05, 2009, 04:06:52 PM »

XP pro & no, it is yet to switch the default browser. Ive even left the Internet explorer as default & the firefox also & still fails, icon changes & thats just about it.

I have been searching the web for ages trying to find a tool that does this & when i saw this i thought yeah baby but, it just dosnt work lol
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,451



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2009, 05:41:53 PM »

Have you tried opening a browser that is not the default, clicking the option to make it default, then going back to FF?  Always worked for me.
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,665



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: July 05, 2009, 05:49:59 PM »

miles -- note that he is trying to use my BrowserTraySwitch program to do the switching -- so he's not just interested in a one-time switch.
Logged
MilesAhead
Member
**
Posts: 4,451



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: July 05, 2009, 07:49:30 PM »

I understand, but if doing it through the browsers, back and forth, doesn't even work, then there's likely another problem.  Just wanted to see if the basic bug work-around worked to see where he's at. smiley
Logged

"I don’t want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
 - Groucho Marx

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,665



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: July 05, 2009, 07:53:14 PM »

Quote
I understand, but if doing it through the browsers, back and forth, doesn't even work, then there's likely another problem.

great point.  first step is to make sure the browsers themselves can assert themselves as new default browsers.  if they can't, then there is something else going on.
Logged
VsUK
Participant
*
Posts: 20


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: July 05, 2009, 08:12:13 PM »

Oh yeah, i can manually switch my default browser by opening the browser & doing it there & all works fine, but thats to slow for my needs, i need something i can click click & job done without doing it via the browser options.

Edit..

Ive tested it on 3 systems, 2 xp pro & 1 with xp home & all act the same so i know its nothing to do with my system settings as i do like to tweak things a wee bit cheesy
« Last Edit: July 05, 2009, 08:14:54 PM by VsUK » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,665



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: July 05, 2009, 08:43:36 PM »

ok ill investigate.. maybe one of the xp service packs broke something..

question: do you log into xp as administrative user or as a normal user? maybe that has something to do with it.. i use xp as admin.
Logged
VsUK
Participant
*
Posts: 20


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: July 05, 2009, 09:24:52 PM »

im the only user on the system which is admin. No baby shares my system lol.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,665



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: July 05, 2009, 09:27:28 PM »

ill try to look into this today or tomorrow.. shouldn't be too hard to fix.. it just boggles my mind how many different crazy ways their are to mes with the default browser setting. it's a real rat's nest.
Logged
VsUK
Participant
*
Posts: 20


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: July 05, 2009, 11:52:55 PM »

yeah, you would think it be a simple thing to do as its not really a critical thing to change.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,665



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: July 06, 2009, 09:13:16 AM »

ok it looks to me like the thing causing the trouble is BrowserTraySwitch is making changes the LocalMachine tree in the registry, and the current OS method is to use the LOCALUSER tree.. i should have a fix today.
Logged
VsUK
Participant
*
Posts: 20


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: July 06, 2009, 10:58:07 AM »

awsome, you da man cheesy
Logged
VsUK
Participant
*
Posts: 20


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: July 07, 2009, 05:37:00 AM »

Hows it going mouser? cant wait  cheesy
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,665



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: July 07, 2009, 11:35:51 AM »

i fixed the basic problem.. and the new version manages to switch browsers now, though in one case it seemed the browser (avant) wasn't "convinced" it was correctly set as the default browser and so was offering to reassert itself, which is annoying.

the good news however is that i realized a much cleaner way to do this. the bad news is it will require a day or two of coding.
Logged
VsUK
Participant
*
Posts: 20


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: July 07, 2009, 02:00:40 PM »

ah, well take your time, no rush but i want it yesterday  tongue
Logged
VsUK
Participant
*
Posts: 20


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: July 08, 2009, 11:09:28 AM »

BTW, did you release the new version or are you doing the recode in the cleaner way before you do? as i was just taking a gander at the site & didnt see any updates so i wasnt sure to download & try again cheesy
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,665



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: July 08, 2009, 10:31:18 PM »

v2 beta thread:
http://www.donationcoder....m/index.php?topic=19100.0
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.035s | Server load: 0.02 ]