Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 06:02:24 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: [bug report] using igo twice results in a "requested resource is in use" dialog  (Read 3272 times)

fd97056

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hi,

I'm using the latest version 2.68.02 and getting the error "requested resource is in use" on using the alias igo more than once.

This is the same problem that was present in some earlier versions (but was fixed - seems like the bug has resurfaced) - http://www.donationc...ex.php?topic=13630.0

Thanks!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
thank you for reporting this -- i'm pretty sure i know what recent change i made that is now causing this again and i will fix.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
can i ask one more question -- can i confirm you are using IE6?

fd97056

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Yes, I'm running windows XP with IE6 installed (though my default browser is Firefox). Hope that helps.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
yep, that confirms the issue.  working on it.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
ok i think i have it fixed but i need to test with JoTo first before i release an update to make sure i havent reintroduced the other bug with jscalc that i fixed recently, which was the cause of this original bug resurfacing (ps. if you think that sentence was confusing think how much my brain hurts typing it).

fd97056

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
great! looking forward to it!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
you can try it here before release if you want:
http://www.donationc...AndRunRobotSetup.exe

fd97056

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Works like a charm! :)
thanks!!