Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • May 01, 2016, 12:29:47 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Capture cursor in selected region  (Read 2603 times)

Jerome

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Capture cursor in selected region
« on: January 05, 2006, 03:56:10 AM »
Apparently Screenshot Captor does not capture the cursor when I choose to "grab screenshot of selected region" (Shift+PrtScr)
And yes, I have checked the option in the preferences ;)

FYI HyperSnap does capture the cursor when I screenshot a region. Would be nice if SC could do the same :)

Thank you for your great tool!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,859
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor in selected region
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2006, 04:17:37 AM »
it's not a bad idea to add it. we'd also have to add a 2nd step after selecting the region, where you 'confirmed' the capture with  a keypress or mouse click or something though so you'd have time to position your mouse.

actually though i try to recommend that people just completely forget about selected region capture - surely the better approach is just capture whole screen and then after that, select and drop.  basically same number of clicks and you can change your mind, etc.

Jerome

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture cursor in selected region
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2006, 04:57:20 AM »
...
actually though i try to recommend that people just completely forget about selected region capture - surely the better approach is just capture whole screen and then after that, select and crop.  basically same number of clicks and you can change your mind, etc.
The "Crop to selection" feature is indeed a good alternative.
Thanks for the tip ;)