Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 24, 2014, 07:51:13 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2011! Download 30+ custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: packet.dll missing :(  (Read 9190 times)
boarders paradise
Participant
*
Posts: 23

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: June 15, 2009, 03:12:50 AM »

Hi folks.

Installation of URLsnooper v2.23.01 doesn't work on XP. When executing URLsnoopersetup.exe I get this error:


And when manually extracting the files from URLsnoopersetup.exe and starting URLsnooper.exe I get this error:
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,581



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2009, 03:18:25 AM »

i think the problem is simply that you need to run the winpcap installer that comes with url snooper in order to to install winpcap, which is a network library that url snooper needs.
Logged
boarders paradise
Participant
*
Posts: 23

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2009, 03:39:31 AM »

Yes, I know ... that solves the issue, when installing manually. I just thought I'd let you guys know. Because the .exe file you download here: http://www.donationcoder....loads/URLSnooperSetup.exe
fails when executing with the abovementioned error (the first one). And I don't think this is on purpose ....  cheesy
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,581



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2009, 04:09:26 AM »

maybe you unchecked the option or canceled the install of WinPcap that should get installed automatically when urlsnooper setup installs?

or maybe you unpacked manually and you are saying we should add a note that the user should remember to run the winpcap installer when they unpack manually.
Logged
boarders paradise
Participant
*
Posts: 23

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2009, 04:16:15 AM »

Sorry, I hoped my post was clear. I try again:

First and foremost: URLsnoopersetup.exe simply DOES NOT work. Download it from the link in my reply#2 and execute it. It won't run, but fail with the error in my 1st screenshot.

Secondly: When extracting the files manually from URLsnoopersetup.exe and then running the program, URLsnooper.exe fails with the error in my 2nd screenshot if WinPcap has not been installed manually, too. Yes, as you said, the user should probably be informed, that he/she would have to install WinPcap, too.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,581



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2009, 04:21:33 AM »

ahh i see now.. let me investigate that.. there is no excuse for the setup program not running properly.
thank you for the report.  anyone else seeing this?

maybe could you try redownloading the setup program using a different browser (sometimes the download gets corrupted)?
can i ask what language+version of Windows you are using?
Logged
boarders paradise
Participant
*
Posts: 23

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: June 15, 2009, 05:13:16 AM »

glad, we are on the same page now ...

the download was certainly not corrupted, but here are the hash values for you to check:

Logged
boarders paradise
Participant
*
Posts: 23

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: June 15, 2009, 05:15:00 AM »

just download the .exe from the link above and execute it. I'm almost sure, you'll get the same error (if your OS=Win).

I'm running XPpro SP2, english language
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,581



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: June 15, 2009, 05:17:19 AM »

it doesn't happen for me.
at one point in the installation does the error occur for you -- as soon as you double click the .exe?
Logged
boarders paradise
Participant
*
Posts: 23

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: June 15, 2009, 05:23:05 AM »

If "at one point" means "at what point", then my answer is that:

No, when double-clicking the .exe, I first see this window:



and then ....
... what the heck !?!! .... it runs now, too ...

I'm SOOOO sorry, it seems as if this was also a problem of my sandbox installation ....  Sad  Sad
Logged
boarders paradise
Participant
*
Posts: 23

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: June 15, 2009, 05:26:00 AM »

With my sandbox installation, I first got the installation window from reply #9 and when clicking on OK, I received the error message as shown on screenshot #1 in my OP.

At least I'm prepared for the future and know I won't bother people with my sandbox anymore ...  embarassed
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,581



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: June 15, 2009, 05:32:56 AM »

smiley

well it does go to show you that sandboxes can cause issues -- that's good to know when testing.  what program are you using to do sandbox stuff?  the virtual machines (vmware, virtualpc, virtualbox, etc.) dont seem to have such problems.
Logged
boarders paradise
Participant
*
Posts: 23

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: June 15, 2009, 05:49:24 AM »

Yes, it's good to know. I am using Sandboxie.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.027s | Server load: 0.15 ]