Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 08:18:02 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: weird error using FARR to open explorer window  (Read 3934 times)

coderunner

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
weird error using FARR to open explorer window
« on: June 01, 2009, 01:22:47 AM »
I get a weird error sometimes (I'd say close to ~50%) when I use FARR to open a
location on my computer using windows explorer.  The error is I type the location to
open, and then nothing happens.  I have to open the location a 2nd or 3rd time through
FARR for windows explorer to actually open the location.  Any help or ideas is
much appreciated.

Apologies if this has already be covered and fixed.  I wasn't really sure what to
search for to find a fix but nothing I did try came up with a fix.

Thanks!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird error using FARR to open explorer window
« Reply #1 on: June 01, 2009, 02:41:16 AM »
welcome coderunner  :up:

can i clarify what your saying happens:
  • you type in some location (like c:\windows\)
  • then you do what? hit enter to open it?
  • and nothing happens?
  • and then you repeat this process several times and eventually it does open?

if so, can i ask:
what happens when you hit enter (or double click) to open the folder -- does farr dissapear or just stay there?
do you have a custom file explorer set in your farr options?
do you have any plugins installed -- if so, if you remove them does the error cease?

Enzomaticus

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird error using FARR to open explorer window
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2009, 07:23:21 AM »
I have this happen as well using Directory Opus. First time I hit enter nothing happens, although FARR does disappear. If I d/click it with the mouse it works. Doesn't happen 50% though - I'd say 10% of the time. It also only started once I installed dopus.

skajfes

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird error using FARR to open explorer window
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2009, 01:06:56 PM »
I am using Directory Opus with FARR and have no problem whatsoever. I must note that I installed Directory Opus to replace explorer completely, and I haven't defined a custom file browser in FARR.

Maybe it is the problem with ShellExecuteMethod option?
It is impossible to make anything foolproof because fools are so ingenious.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird error using FARR to open explorer window
« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2009, 01:08:20 PM »
is it possible that:
Dir Opus has a commandline option flag that you need to pass?

coderunner

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird error using FARR to open explorer window
« Reply #5 on: June 01, 2009, 01:14:43 PM »
welcome coderunner  :up:

can i clarify what your saying happens:
  • you type in some location (like c:\windows\)
  • then you do what? hit enter to open it?
  • and nothing happens?
  • and then you repeat this process several times and eventually it does open?

coderunner:  yes, that's exactly what happens mouser.

if so, can i ask:
what happens when you hit enter (or double click) to open the folder -- does farr dissapear or just stay there?

coderunner:  Do you mean doing this with windows explorer open?  If yes, I haven't tried yet but I will
try when I get home (I'm on my work machine right now).

do you have a custom file explorer set in your farr options?

coderunner: Nope, I am using the default windows explorer.

do you have any plugins installed -- if so, if you remove them does the error cease?

coderunner: hrmm, I have no plugins installed I believe.  I haven't added any since my
initial install and my plugins list is empty in the configuration dialog.  Are there default
ones that I can disable?


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird error using FARR to open explorer window
« Reply #6 on: June 01, 2009, 01:38:31 PM »
Quote
coderunner: hrmm, I have no plugins installed I believe.  I haven't added any since my
initial install and my plugins list is empty in the configuration dialog.  Are there default
ones that I can disable?

nope, that's fine, and makes it possible to rule out the possibility that it's a plugin.

ok here's a really important question:
does the same folder sometimes open and sometimes not? or do some folders always fail to open?

coderunner

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird error using FARR to open explorer window
« Reply #7 on: June 01, 2009, 01:43:16 PM »
Quote
coderunner: hrmm, I have no plugins installed I believe.  I haven't added any since my
initial install and my plugins list is empty in the configuration dialog.  Are there default
ones that I can disable?

nope, that's fine, and makes it possible to rule out the possibility that it's a plugin.

ok here's a really important question:
does the same folder sometimes open and sometimes not? or do some folders always fail to open?

It is different folders (sometimes My Computer, sometimes  My Network Places, sometimes a random directory I'm traversing to in FARR -- the ones that need a repeat command dont always need the repeat command.  sometimes it opens on first try). 

A weird behavior / impression I get is that it's almost like windows explorer goes to "sleep" (if that makes sense).  In that, I think all of the time that it happens, it's when I haven't used FARR to execute a command in awhile in the recent past.  If I use FARR for anything, then use FARR to open a window in the near future, it works perfectly.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird error using FARR to open explorer window
« Reply #8 on: June 01, 2009, 01:54:20 PM »
Enzomaticus said:
Quote
First time I hit enter nothing happens, although FARR does disappear. If I d/click it with the mouse it works.


coderunner -- can you try telling far to open folders by double clicking them.. see if that works reliably?

coderunner

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird error using FARR to open explorer window
« Reply #9 on: June 01, 2009, 02:29:44 PM »
Will do mouser, won't be until 5 hours from now though as that is when I get off work.

Will try it when I get home.

coderunner

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird error using FARR to open explorer window
« Reply #10 on: June 01, 2009, 06:45:27 PM »
Ok, I tried as you said.  And double-clicking on a location also has the same problem
sometimes (this time it was My Network Places specificially).  But also again, it only happened
when I didn't execute anything through FARR for a pretty long time, then tried to open
a loaction through FARR as the first action.

I'm running ESET Nod32, Sandboxie, and COmodo Firewall if those are known conflicts....

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird error using FARR to open explorer window
« Reply #11 on: June 01, 2009, 07:14:09 PM »
ill look at the code and see what i can find.

what you could do though is something that would let us know if skajfes was right about the execution method:

try the different options in the General tab for execution method:
Screenshot - 6_1_2009 , 8_10_23 PM.png

coderunner

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: weird error using FARR to open explorer window
« Reply #12 on: June 01, 2009, 07:15:39 PM »
ill look at the code and see what i can find.

what you could do though is something that would let us know if skajfes was right about the execution method:

try the different options in the General tab for execution method: (see attachment in previous post)

Oh whoops, I missed his post.  I'll try that, thanks!