Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 02:09:27 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Auto Capture does not work  (Read 13654 times)

ruedigerfranke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Auto Capture does not work
« on: May 23, 2009, 02:46:43 AM »
In the latest version of Screenshot Captor, the auto Capture feature does not work (Firefox 3.0.10), eg. www.test.de, then only the first side is captured, the program does not scroll correctly. I would like to know, if other users have the same problem or if it is a matter of handling the program. Thank you very much.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto Capture does not work
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2009, 10:57:11 AM »
More people seem to be reporting trouble with the auto-scrolling capture lately, i'm not sure why.. I need to have another look at the code and see if i can improve it.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto Capture does not work
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2009, 03:04:52 AM »
i'm using 2.56.01 and the auto-scrolling is working quite fine even in Firefox. i tried the above website and SC captured the whole page. i'll post the screenshot here and maybe that can give us an idea of why it's not working for ruedigerfranke.

original image: PNG (1.16mb) reduced to JPG (440kb)
sc_2009-05-24_003_autoscroll_test_de.jpgAuto Capture does not work

« Last Edit: May 24, 2009, 03:08:08 AM by lanux128 »

ruedigerfranke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto Capture does not work
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2009, 06:57:29 AM »
Thank you very much. It seems, as if the program functions correctly on your pc. When I press Ctrl and Shift and the left mouse key, then the screen blinks five times and I get the following picture: