Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 03, 2016, 08:03:34 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Can't get Autoscroll capture to work  (Read 4406 times)

Bluesman

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Can't get Autoscroll capture to work
« on: May 22, 2009, 11:33:33 AM »
I've just downloaded the latest version of Screenshot Captor but the autoscroll capture function doesn't seem to work.

I use CTRL+SHIFT+LEFT CLICK but nothing happens.

Am I missing something?

Bluesman

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can't get Autoscroll capture to work
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2009, 11:40:09 AM »
I just noticed that I have to use CTRL+SHIFT+PRTSCR but when I then use CTRL+SHIFT+LEFT CLICK the screens blinks a few times and captures an image of the screen but it's only what I can see and not the whole scrolling screen.

I'm confused.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can't get Autoscroll capture to work
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2009, 11:42:24 AM »
What application window are you trying to capture?

Bluesman

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can't get Autoscroll capture to work
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2009, 11:54:11 AM »
I was trying to capture a  Website page in Firefox 3.

I tried it with this very forum page and it didn't work.

When I tried the same thing in IE8 though it did work.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can't get Autoscroll capture to work
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2009, 03:12:02 AM »
when this appears (red-box) click on the mouse while pressing Control and Shift and it should work. also make sure you have the latest version 2.56.01

ws-autoscroll-options.png

wyniap

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can't get Autoscroll capture to work
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2009, 02:30:27 PM »
I'm experiencing the same problem. It captures the visible part of the window and doesn't auto scroll. Command according to menu should be Ctrl-Shift-PrtScreen. Doing that indeed a red box appears in the upper-left, with instruction to use Ctrl-Shift-click. Doing that, it says ""region 1282x828"(the size of the visible window), to capture press click. Result: as mentioned above. Using latest version 2.56.01 and trying to capture an Internet page. I'm using Google Chrome. Same behaviour in IE by the way.

Another problem encountered: after doing the (partial) capture the capture mode remains active. When checking the result in Screenshot Captor program window, the red outline remains active and tries to capture the result in Screenshot Captor (...). And even now, when typing this message, it still tries to capture this forum page. Etc. I don' t have a solution, but maybe this "user input" can help make it a better software.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can't get Autoscroll capture to work
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2009, 08:09:04 PM »
another thing i noticed in Firefox 3.x (might the same for other browsers as well) is that one has to be at the top of the page before attempting the scroll-capture. if started midway, then SC captures from that point onwards. so i'm curious to know how other users' experience might be.

Bluesman

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can't get Autoscroll capture to work
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2009, 12:16:28 PM »
I have found that whatever method I try with Firefox that it will only capture the screen that you see and won't autoscroll no matter what.

I'm wondering whether there may be addons that could be interfering with it.

ruedigerfranke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can't get Autoscroll capture to work
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2009, 12:48:36 PM »
I think it´s a problem by Screenshot Captor. I tried several other programs with autoscroll feature: Hypersnap 6.50.03, FastStone Capture 6.3, Ashampoo Snap 3 and SnagIt 9.12. All of these programs have no difficulties in Autoscrolling neither in Firefox 3 nor in IE 8. The problem seems for me, that Screenshot capture does not move the scrollbar, and therefore you get always a capture of the visible window. I hope that there will be a solution for this problem.