Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 05:55:10 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Possible to open/close multiple programs (portable mode) with one button?  (Read 7283 times)

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
In LBC, is it possible to launch multiple programs at once?  Also, closing multiple programs at once (although this may need to be another kind of program; please recommend).  I know we can use bat files, but in portable mode, the program needs to be able to keep track of the changing drive letters, which LBC can do, bat files can't.

Maybe there is another software out there that does this.  If so, please advise, and I can use that program in my launchbar.  I was wondering if LBC can do this itself.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Yes, though i can't remember the last time i checked it.
Just make a group submenu, and you have some choices of how it is treated:
Screenshot - 5_21_2009 , 6_13_23 PM.png

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
OK, cool, thanks.  i will set that up.

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I set up what you showed above, but it doesn't do anything.  I made a batch button.  In the submenu of the button, I made link nodes to the programs I wish to launch with the button.  I click the button after it's setup, and nothing happens.

If I click the links separately, they work fine.  But the batch button does nothing.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
ok i'll fix -- not sure it's ever been tested before to tell the truth :)

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,329
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
there's App's Lacuna Launcher as well
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
just tested it -- batch mode worked perfectly for me.
did you notice that with batch mode you can click EITHER on the button itself (launches batch of all children) or the tiny arrow sliver of the dropdown to choose one to launch?

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
just tested it -- batch mode worked perfectly for me.
did you notice that with batch mode you can click EITHER on the button itself (launches batch of all children) or the tiny arrow sliver of the dropdown to choose one to launch?
If I use the arrow to pick one program, it works.  if I use the button for batch, it doesn't work.  Are you sure it works for you when the programs are links to other nodes, and not the actual node itself?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Quote
Are you sure it works for you when the programs are links to other nodes, and not the actual node itself?

ah well that's surely it.. will look into it.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
fixed but not yet uploaded; will be in next update.

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
fixed but not yet uploaded; will be in next update.
yeah!  you work fast, my friend.

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Any chance I can try this update?  (sorry, don't mean to be a nag :-[)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
It works, thanks!  LBC is my most used portable app.  I'm curious how many others use it in portable mode.  The pop-up menu hotkey can't be beat.

maneby

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Yes, though i can't remember the last time i checked it.
Just make a group submenu, and you have some choices of how it is treated:

I'm aware this is an old thread but I figured it's better to post here since it's related.

I'm trying to make LBC run multiple programs on a single hotkey command. In some situations I need to do that while at the same time not having good access to the mouse.

When selecting "treat as batch button" for the menu item and simultaneously setting a hotkey trigger, the response from pressing the hotkey is a small popup of the contents of the menu item. That's also a useful response so maybe it should be possible to select which one of these two actions are desired?

Thanks for a great program! :)

EDIT: Ideally I would like to be able to set launch preferences individually for the programs in the menu item, like for example running one program in foreground and the others in background.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
It seems to me that this would be a good case where you should use the LBC button/hotkey (or indeed use another hotkey tool if you just want to trigger on hotkey) to launch the BATCH SCRIPT or SHORTCUT or other script that can launch the set of programs.
Perhaps check out: Splat by another dc member.

Splat can handle hotkeys and commandline execution.